?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 

Ranty Rant Rant... - Random babblings of a fiber-obsessed nutcase

About Ranty Rant Rant...

Previous Entry Ranty Rant Rant... Nov. 14th, 2005 @ 07:09 pm Next Entry
I *hate* Sprint PCS. I really, really, HATE them.

Why? Because they don't allow me to download ringtones, and I've missed quite a few calls because I don't realize that the annoying sound is MY phone. They also won't let me upgrade to a phone with better pre-installed ringtones...grrrrrrrr.

I'm going to break my contract when I get my Christmas bonus. I've already scoped out new phones on Ebay, and I will be switching to Cingular (just because the phone I have GOT to have is a Cingular phone *g*) As Soon As That's Done. (And yes, Lady S, it will be *that* Cingular phone...and Himself will want to steal it. Totally.)

Urrrrrrrrrrgh. I hate not being able to customize my phone, and I hate the fact that I wasn't told that up front (and yes, I asked about that. The rep kinda blew it off, IIRC, but she had such a good spiel, I ignored the little niggly voice. Plus, AT&T had NO service out here, so I kinda had to switch. It's really annoying to be in the middle of a call, and have the signal disappear. For 2 hours.)

Now, to make sure I stay on top of *my* phone....
Current Mood: tiredtired
The possessed iPod says:: PBS: Antiques Roadshow
Tags:
spin a yarn
[User Picture Icon]
From:apis_mellifera
Date:November 15th, 2005 02:38 am (UTC)
(Link)
That's weird. I have Sprint PCS and I can download all the ringers I want. You have to have the Vision package, though, and if your phone doesn't support that, then maybe you can't download.

Odd that they won't let you get a new phone.
[User Picture Icon]
From:fiberaddict
Date:November 15th, 2005 01:50 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Nope - I had asked about it, and "it isn't offered in your area".....we're rural, and a little behind the times, but STILL....

I even offered to *pay* for a new phone, and the CS Rep said "Nope. We don't do that". Lazy, I think......
[User Picture Icon]
From:apis_mellifera
Date:November 15th, 2005 01:54 pm (UTC)
(Link)
That stinks. At least you can take your phone number with you when you change services now.
[User Picture Icon]
From:colorwhirl
Date:November 15th, 2005 06:18 am (UTC)
(Link)
Do you have a SIM card?
If you do, buy the phone you want. Unlock it. Stick your current SIM card in it. You don't have to change plans at all for any reason. Just buy a new phone and unlock it.
[User Picture Icon]
From:fiberaddict
Date:November 15th, 2005 01:53 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Nope - no SIM card for this cheap little Nokia phone. It's one of the bottom-end phones - nice, and it has a spot for downloaded ringtones, but Sprint isn't compatible with the free download sites I use.

The phone I want (and WILL get...it just may take some time) is the Cingular Star Wars Edition (yup, I'm a geek). From what I've been able to find out, no one else uses this model of phone - but I'll double check that once I have it in my hot little hands. (Errr, those models - Cingular had 2 that they customized).

I gotta have me my SW ringtones, and Obi-Wan on the wallpaper.....*eg*
(spin a yarn)
Top of Page Powered by LiveJournal.com