Sister Sword of Desirable Mindfulness (fiberaddict) wrote,
Sister Sword of Desirable Mindfulness
fiberaddict

  • Mood:

It's County Fair time!!

And I've decided to enter...the only problem? They don't have a handspun division - we (the lady in charge of the entries and I) decided I need to enter under the Arts - Misc. division - and they only allow *1* entry per person per division. Hrumph.

I am going to call back tomorrow (we're kinda swamped up here - I'm sneaking this in) to verify this. I mean, I have a beautiful skein of true worsted (Romney - Yum!), some nice skeins of woolen laceweight (EE dyed BL), a *gorgeous* skein of silk, some nice skeins of tail-spun kid mohair plyed with bombex silk......so, yeah. I'd like to enter them *all*, not to win, but to get people's attention that HEY, I'm out here!

Seeing's how my demos at the library and church hasn't brought any other fiber-artists out of the woodwork. *sigh*

I am encouraged, though - they have a category for HANDWOVENS! Whee! Gotta go dig out something(s) to enter *that* category, for sure and for certain. *g* Might encourage Himself (and Herself, if she's so inclined!0 to finish up his twill scarf to enter......*g*

It's only $1 per entry, so we're not talking big bucks here......and I need the exposure. I'd rustle up some other people to enter, but the rules state you have to be a resident of the county.....blah blah blah. *sigh*

I need some local fiber-pals. I'm tired of being the "weird lady that plays with wool" all by myself.

Oh, and I finished my sock....now to wash 'em and wear 'em!
Tags: blather, spinning
Subscribe

  • June Recap and Photo catch-up

    Because I've been a busy little Fiberaddict. :lol: I can't remember when I actually sewed up some of these, so I'll just post them. I do remember the…

  • May Roundup

    :whew!: It has been a very very WET month! I didn't realize that we now had monsoon season......but, we do. So, not much time spent tearing down the…

  • April Showers bring...

    May thunderstorms. Or something like that. :lol: No photos this month, because my April socks consist of one (1) sock and a partial leg. :sigh: I…

  • Post a new comment

    Error

    default userpic

    Your reply will be screened

    Your IP address will be recorded 

    When you submit the form an invisible reCAPTCHA check will be performed.
    You must follow the Privacy Policy and Google Terms of use.
  • 7 comments