Sister Sword of Desirable Mindfulness (fiberaddict) wrote,
Sister Sword of Desirable Mindfulness
fiberaddict

  • Mood:

Hmmmm.....meandering thoughts

Bored at work today - co-worker is at Mrs. Boss's house helping her clean out the closets. (.............) - Yeah. Like, that's in our job descriptions! *sigh*

I've been fighting the weaving bug. I need to get both wheels cleaned off, the yarn skeined, washed and blocked for the fair...but I am thinking weaving thoughts and planning projects. The problem? I still have at least 3 yards to go on the never-ending dishtowel warp.

The pattern is nice, not spectacular, but nice - I was playing around with WinWeave, and decided to go ahead and weave it (It's a Huck variation/combination). I got ambitious - wound...oh, at least 10 yards (I can't honestly remember if it was more or not - I know it's at least 10) of 8/2 cotton and decided each towel would be the same treadling, but with different wefts.

*Yawn* B-O-R-I-N-G. On a jack loom, I'd have no qualms with changing the tie up and going to town...on this countermarche? I really don't wanna.

I need to just buckle down and Weave. But the wheels keep seducing me - I have my FIL's tam yarn on the Castle wheel, and some tweedy sock blend on the Norwegian...and some *gorgeous* winter-y roving sitting on the woven portion of the warp that is *screaming* my name.

Must. Finish. the. Tam. Yarn. *Then* I can weave. (Any bets on if I can hold out? *g*) I have 1 handspun scarf I need to weave (for a charity auction....need to get that done!)..then I can start on 2006 Christmas gifts (yes, I start planning Now. The actual weaving....probably won't start until, oh, November. The 27th. Or so. *g*)

Hmmm, wonder if winding a few warps will help me focus on the spinning.....*snerk* More than likely, I'll end up tossing the remainder of the dishtowel warp and diving into something new...and ending up rushing the spinning of the tam yarn the weekend before the entries are due at the fairgrounds.

Oh, and for those that like formulas to figure out maths - here's a yarn calculator that figures the requirements for *your* next weaving project:

http://www.main.nc.us/wncfhg/yarncalc.html

Seems to be pretty good! (And this is why I am having weaving withdrawal...I played with it a bit too much yesterday afternoon, I think...)
Tags: tech-y, weaving
Subscribe

  • June Recap and Photo catch-up

    Because I've been a busy little Fiberaddict. :lol: I can't remember when I actually sewed up some of these, so I'll just post them. I do remember the…

  • May Roundup

    :whew!: It has been a very very WET month! I didn't realize that we now had monsoon season......but, we do. So, not much time spent tearing down the…

  • April Showers bring...

    May thunderstorms. Or something like that. :lol: No photos this month, because my April socks consist of one (1) sock and a partial leg. :sigh: I…

  • Post a new comment

    Error

    default userpic

    Your reply will be screened

    Your IP address will be recorded 

    When you submit the form an invisible reCAPTCHA check will be performed.
    You must follow the Privacy Policy and Google Terms of use.
  • 0 comments