Sister Sword of Desirable Mindfulness (fiberaddict) wrote,
Sister Sword of Desirable Mindfulness
fiberaddict

OMG, it's Sunday...

and tomorrow is the big day! Ack......the house is clean (except for the dining table...which will take 15 minutes tops), the yard looks nice, the slipcovers have been replaced, the laundry's done....

AND, the prayer shawl is finished and has been presented. Pastor made a big hullabaloo in church over it (cringe), but it's good - he had the adult class pray over it, then right before the children's sermon he gave it to her. (I don't like attention focused on *me*, which is why I cringed) She's gonna need it soon, I think - he's getting a little more weak each day.

At least a lot of the attention wasn't on *me* - J. wore his kilt to church :fans self: G*d, I love a man in a well-fitted kilt!

I promise, I *will* post pictures soon - just don't know exactly when. Not today - gotta run to the store for tomorrow's supplies....ack. Tomorrow is almost here!
Tags: blather, knitting
Subscribe

  • July Update

    I seem to be on a once-a-month update schedule here.......:shrug: Works for me. We got quite a bit done this month - mostly sewing. I have filled…

  • June Recap and Photo catch-up

    Because I've been a busy little Fiberaddict. :lol: I can't remember when I actually sewed up some of these, so I'll just post them. I do remember the…

  • May Roundup

    :whew!: It has been a very very WET month! I didn't realize that we now had monsoon season......but, we do. So, not much time spent tearing down the…

  • Post a new comment

    Error

    default userpic

    Your reply will be screened

    Your IP address will be recorded 

    When you submit the form an invisible reCAPTCHA check will be performed.
    You must follow the Privacy Policy and Google Terms of use.
  • 2 comments