?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 

March 20th, 2006 - Random babblings of a fiber-obsessed nutcase — LiveJournal

About March 20th, 2006

Ugh. It's Monday... 12:11 pm
Himself seemed better yesterday, but was coughing pretty badly again this AM. *sigh* Co-worker's DH is out of the hospital (2 days early!) and is on his way to the dialysis center now. My head is pounding like you wouldn't believe....

Need to make a pom-pom for daycare lady's daughter's hat. The hat itself is done - yea! I'm back on the diamond patch sock. I might drop it for a bit though, and knit my FILs (late) Christmas present. The yarn is done and balled......gotta find my larger needles.

Next real spinning project - superwash wool for a scarf for the church's handyman. I had asked him to make me a blocking reel....he got confused and made me a set of skirders instead. (You use them for laying rope, and plying, apparantly. It's on the opposite page of AA's blocking reel)...he wouldn't give me a price - told me to pay him what it's worth to me - :boggle:. It's hard to put a price on wonderful handcrafted stuff. And these are lovely - cedar body and nice clear maple dowels. So...a handspun, handwoven scarf seems appropriate. In green, since he likes green. Superwash, so he can toss it in the washer (or...so his Wife can toss it in). *g*

Still no ATM/Debit card. It's very frustrating to have NO easy access to my money....grrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrr.
Current Mood: sickheadache-y

Fun with Cooking! 06:54 pm
Not content to sit on my laurels, I am tweaking my chili receipe to get it ready for *next* year's cook off. *g* Today's experiement: adding beer to the batch.

I did a 2 pound batch - 2 pounds ground beef (browned with Penzey's Taco sauce and butter, then drained), 2 cans tomato sauce, 6 tbls Penzey's chili powder, and 1/2 bottle of Guiness.

Meh. It didn't blow my skirt up. I don't know if a)the beer was flat (horrors!) b)I didn't add enough or c) I needed more chili powder. I could taste just a hint of barley.....it didn't do much for the flavor, didn't make it richer, just....didn't.

I'll grab a can of...something else for the next experiement. Or maybe I'll toss in some of my Lambrusco....hmmmmmmmmmmmm.

In other news, got the ATM/Debit card today (Finally!) Does me no good - I have no money, but hey! I got the card!

I also got the first payment on the pool - which is 1 more than I expected, frankly. That's good.

Gotta go put a wee laddie to bed - he fell asleep right after supper. Poor wee thing.....
Current Mood: fullfull
Top of Page Powered by LiveJournal.com