October 23rd, 2007

me: portrait

A funny thing happened

on the way to the paddocks this morning. :grin: I was "mugged" by 2 very cute, but very obnoxious, l'il girls this morning...."Hey! You! Come pet MEEEEEEEEEEEEEE! I'm Cute!" "do you think she'll notice me snarfing up the grain on this side? Uh oh - turn on the cute, she saw me!" :snicker:

A quick toss of the bucket and both of the settled down to clean up the mess....:lol: Silly horses......

Did some more spinning last night - I now have about 1/2 a bobbin full of froghair. I LOVE how it's turning out...but it's gonna take FOREVER to get 3 bobbins full. Ah, well - as long as the yarn is finished by Dec. 1 I'm good. I have *PLANS*. :grin: (shhhhhhhhhhhh - it's a sekrit! projekt! :giggle:)

Wrist is all wonky today - hope it's just the weather. 48* + my wrist = pain I can't block. Apparantly. :sigh: I dug out the Alpaca wrist warmer...we'll see if that helps.

Probably means no knitting today......:sigh: I'm up to row 9 on the shawl (doesn't sound like much, huh? But it *is* - the pattern has developed, and you can SEE it now. Looks like......huh. Looks like little roses - NOT icky, sticky webs now. :grin:)

Hair has grown enough that it doesn't want to do ANYTHING now. :sigh: Another inch or so will help with *that*......

The Registry has gotten Starz registration application. How do I know? They sent me a new membership card. :grin: I guess they quit sending out reminders - I haven't renewed in...years, because they didn't send out begging notes. Whatever - I now have a cool decal on my truck, and a WAY cool card. (Yes, I'm easily amused!)

Yes, I'm avoiding work......wanna make something of it? :grin:
fiber: Sheepie Jayne hat

Whee!

Had a lunch date today - El Fenix. Food was good, company was better. :grin: No complaints here!

Sweet geek actually admitted to wearing his Jayne hat out in public. It takes a special kinda man to do that - the hat is *so* silly! :grin: Major brownie points, there - it makes my heart sing when someone actually *uses* something I made for them. :grin: *Especially* when it's something so silly and over the top! :lol: (Of course, who am I kidding - the man willingly wears a kilt! :swoon:)

Just found out that NASA is doing a Star Wars exhibit down in Houston after the 1st of the year. Luke Skywalker's lightsaber from ROTJ is up in Discovery now and will spend time on the ISS....and will be a permanant part of the exhibit when it returns to Earth. Whoa! I know 1 little astronaut who will be excited to hear this!

I get to remove the brush hog tonight or tomorrow - the tractor needs to run light this weekend. :grin: Easier to stretch fence wire without the mower deck....