?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 

November 25th, 2008

About  

Blah de blah de blah... 08:40 am
Played with Magic last night - she's almost positively preggers, so I'm not planning on doing much riding on her. She's toting enough weight *in* her belly to worry about toting *me* around *on* her back. :grin: She's doing well - she figured out what slight tugs on the bit meant, and whoa, and even how to back up. Smart girl!

I'll start working Mr. Finn this weekend (or, that's the plan, anyway). Slow going, of course - but I gotta get him broke so he'll sell.

It was 34* this morning...a far cry from yesterday's 60*! The hens were out when I went out to feed....strange birds. :grin: You'd figure they'd want to stay inside where it was marginally warmer...but not my hens! They'd rather be out, trying to bust out and get into the compost heap/round pen/horse paddocks. :snicker:

Bought Sweet Geek/Himself the *perfect* gift. Sweet Geek wants the 2 of them to get into rocketry, and had already gotten an Estes starter kit (the space shuttle one. Too fun!). Well, I'd been looking.....and yesterday hit pay dirt! A MINT, in the box Estes Ep. 1 R2D2 rocket, WITH motors and launcher...for $20. (That includes shipping/insurance!!) Whoo! The boys are gonna have a blast with that! (Pun fully intended! :grin:) I had to call Sweet Geek to see if he *needed* a Death Star rocket, or a Trade Federation Command ship rocket, or a Naboo Fighter rocket...:lol: (Hmmmmm - wonder if they have Star Trek rockets? Must go look!)

We're doing Thanksgiving at Sweet Geek's dad's - so, not much cooking for *me*. He suggested a veggie tray - I told Sweet Geek that wasn't much like Thanksgiving....so, I'm gonna do a loaf (or 2) of challah, some brownies, a carrot cake...:grin: Hey, ya gotta cook, or it's just not Thanksgiving. :lol: Might even do a batch of cinnamon rolls for breakfast - we get off at noon tomorrow, so I'll have plenty of time to bake. And play with the horsies. And weave, too! :grin:

Off to pretend to work now....
Current Location: office
Current Mood: happyhappy

10:23 am
so I figured I'd share it with ya'll. :grin: Remember this?

Current Location: office
Current Mood: sillysilly
Tags:
Top of Page Powered by LiveJournal.com