?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 

September 16th, 2011

About  

In a better mood today.... 07:54 am
after a bunch of WEIRD dreams. None I can remember fully; they were just really, really odd. George Ure (whom I've NEVER met!) featured in one of them....not sure *why* - my subconscious is really messed up, I guess. :lol:

Anyway, someone :wink: left a comment about Lot having time to pack, and reminded me about Noah. That helped! Plus, it reminded me that the Hebrews had all their stuff - especially critters! - in Goshen during the "Trib-lite" (10 Plagues).

I asked myself yesterday, if we got hit by a fire, and my kids and critters were GUARANTEED safe, what would I go back in for? The only thing? Seriously - the ONLY thing! Was my AA Norwegian Saxony. Not so much because I value *it* over anything else...but because it's the smallest and lightest and easiest carried of all my wheels. If I couldn't go back for anything, well - it's not *mine* to begin with. The Lord provided me with *this* house, and *this* plot of land - He'll take care of me. :nods: Sometimes I just need to be reminded of this....

And, guys - I'm kinda thinking we *might* get to keep stuff....because I have been strongly urged to stock up on fabric, I have been gifted a LOT of sewing thread/patterns/stuff recently *out of the blue*, and I keep being pointed at stuff to buy that if we're not here, I don't need. Some of it is silly, true, like the 2 really CHEAP color e-readers for the kids (Chanukah prezzies!) (I got them for $40 EACH, which is ridiculously cheap!) - some of it's more useful (like the software I found free yesterday AM.) Granted, I might be acquiring it for someone else - and today, I'm OK with it. Mostly. :lol: (Although that doesn't explain the bra pattern I HAD to have.........I....whatever. I have it. :lol:)

Now if someone could explain my sudden NEED for a sliderule.........(yeah. I HAVE to find a sliderule. Think Geek has one for $9.99.....I'm gonna look at the checkbook after we hit the store today. I can't explain this...but I know that I HAVE to have one. :shrug: I've already got manuals and instructions for it........)

This entry was originally posted at http://fiberaddict.dreamwidth.org/618715.html. Please comment there using OpenID.
Current Location: command center
Current Mood: complacentcomplacent
Tags:

Shabbat Shalom! 03:44 pm
My bread machine has gotten a *workout* today! Last night, I started a batch of beer bread (1 cup homebrew, some flour, some yeast, make a sponge, let sit), so this AM I dumped everything in the pan and let 'er rip. The bread smells FANTASTIC, looks a bit...odd (it developed a split on top, but it's cosmetic) and tastes WONDERFUL.

Right now I have challah dough going - dinner rolls again.

I whipped up a quilted bread cloth (last week's isn't quilted; it'll be the cover. This week's is to keep the bread/rolls warm), so all I need is the rolls and we're set. The kids picked out a pretty blue stoneware pie plate at the store today to use as our "bread basket", so we're set for now. (I wanted a wooden bowl, but Yowza! $20 is a little too high for my budget!)

Himself is making origami flowers for a centerpiece....we're trying to make sure the Sabbath meal is set apart from our normal meals. Baby-steps......we have the dedicated placemats and tablecloth, the Sabbath wall-hanging, the bread basket (although we'll probably use that whenever we have fresh bread....I'm thinking I need to pick up some more of the blue fabrics in the placemats and make a dedicated set of bread clothes) and the candlestick holders. We're getting there....

Tonight's menu: Tilapia, covered with crushed sour cream & onion potato chips (really! Dunk the filet in milk, then in a ziplock with the crushed chips and shake. Place in a baking dish and cook at.....I *think* 350* for 15 minutes or so. Yummy!!!)...not sure about the side yet. I'm still thinking. The rolls will round it out nicely, and Herself just popped a cake in the oven. Yummy!

This entry was originally posted at http://fiberaddict.dreamwidth.org/618917.html. Please comment there using OpenID.
Current Location: command center
Current Mood: happyhappy
Top of Page Powered by LiveJournal.com