?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 

February 12th, 2012 - Random babblings of a fiber-obsessed nutcase

About February 12th, 2012

Seven Things... 06:14 am
Anna posted this, and invited folks to play. Since I'm brain-dead this morning, I figured it'd be an easy post. :lol: Thank you, Anna!

Rules:
1. Thank the award giver and link them in your post.
2. Share seven things about yourself.
3. Pass this award along to blogs that you enjoy reading.
4. Contact your chosen bloggers, let them know, and post the award picture.

1. Crafts: I LOVE doing creative-type stuff, especially if I can save money. My countertops, for example - they look like real stone, but it's just cheap paint (and some not-quite-so-cheap epoxy, now, but that's because I am PARANOID about my crafty-stuff getting ruined.) I do NOT like the mess being crafty makes, however - my kitchen is once again all empty, and the stuff is piled on my table. And will be until Wednesday (we want to give the epoxy ample time to cure)

2. Cleaning: not so much. I mean, I do enough to keep the Health department away, but I am NOT the type to have so-clean-you-can-eat-off-of-them floors. Dust? HA! I have 4 large dogs that come in and out at will, plus horses, chickens, goats and kids. We regularly have dust-storms in the house....why bother? Unfortunately, SG is kinda anal about cleanliness - it drives both of us batty. :lol: We've reached an agreement - I'll keep the place tidy, but for parties and stuff he'll chip in and we'll get it up to HIS level of cleanliness (and it's back to the normal 5 minutes after people leave. I'm telling you, he's fighting a losing battle here.)

3. Books: I'll read ANYTHING. Literature, pulp novels, bodice-rippers - don't care. If it's written, I'll read it at least once. It helps that I am a natural-born speed reader - I read in paragraphs, not sentences or words. Seriously - in 5th grade they brought in a speed-reading teacher. First day, she tested us - we had (I think - it's been a LONG time since 5th grade!) 5 minutes to read a short short story, then we were tested on comprehension. I read it in under 2 minutes (timed!) and got 100 on the test. I spent the rest of the course devouring whatever books I brought from home - the teacher said she didn't want me to slow down because of the course. (It taught the kids to read in sentences instead of word-by-word.) It upsets SG, because he is a SLOW reader...but I can't help it. I try not to show it off to him (but it's hard. He was reading "Reven", a SW Old Republic novel. He'd gone into Home Depot for something, and I stayed in the car..but I had nothing to read. So I picked up his book. By the time he came out (about..30 minutes?) I was 1/3 done...I finished it up while we were at lunch. It took him 3 weeks to read it...:sigh:) I try to do some Bible reading on a daily basis, but after that, it's anything goes. (OK, within reason. I will NOT finish something that gets too graphic. Jean Auel's Clan series (the first 3..the last ones weren't worth the money, IMO) were at the very end of my limit - it's only because I was interested in the faux-history she'd developed that I kept going.)

4. Video games: I suck at them. I try to play with Himself, but he runs rings around my character, and gets all the points, while I'm trying to move from the starting point. l like playing the Lego SW games......because I can at least get the mini-fig to MOVE, but other games? Forget it. I prefer board games - especially Risk, or Monopoly (although I CAN play the PS3 version of Monopoly - because all you do is throw dice. The game does the rest. :lol:) I also actually prefer to play on the computer, because I can sort of understand the commands. The PS3? I have NO clue. Himself is sitting next to me, racking up points, and yelling out instructions "The red square! Hit the red square to jump! Now move the toggle forward - no, the other forward! And hit the green triangle and the blue circle while rotating the toggle back and forth - here, let me help you." :lol:

5. Music: There is almost always music running thru my head. Folk songs/Classical/Pop - SOMETHING. Sometimes I'll actually have music on - but the kids have their own tastes in music (and...I can't stand techno. They LOVE the Portal soundtrack....and it's like nails on a chalkboard to me. It's why we got them their own iPod shuffles this year - I didn't want to have to listen to their stuff. :lol:) I LOVE playing music, too - but violin hurts most of the time, so....I listen. I like Ren Faire-type folk songs, but I'm currently rocking to Debbi Friedman. Eclectic, that's me! :grin:

6. Animals: I am an animal lover. Not a hoarder - but I seem to collect them. Horses are my first love - I can't envision a time that I won't have at least 1 horse around. There's just something about them.......I like my goats, but it's not quite the same. A goat won't keep your secrets like a horse will. And they're NOISY. (We have Nubians, the loud-mouths of the Caprine species. :lol:) Chickens.....I confess, I do NOT like them. Herself LOVES them, though, so - even if we didn't get food from them - we'd keep them. I like dogs - but mostly giant ones. You get more intimidation for your food bill than you do with smaller dogs - and big dogs are generally nicer to have around (I'm thinking about yippy little dogs, here...:ugh:)

7. Fiber: It's all about the wool. And silk. And cashmere. I LOVE turning fluff-balls into yarn that I can then turn into items of clothing. Silk is my hands-down favorite fiber, but I prefer working with wool and cashmere the most (silk is hard on my hands. LOVE how it works up...but it hurts.) Cotton..I'm working on. I love sewing and weaving with it, but I kinda need more practice spinning it. Weaving is my first love - it was my gateway into the fiber world. Knitting is my every-day habit - it hurts, too, but...I don't leave home without a sock in progress. Or a sweater.

I'm adding a number 8, too:

8. Dress-up: I've never outgrown my love of playing dress-up. It's why we do the Highland Games; I can dress-up to my heart's content there without being looked at funny. I LOVE the Ren-wench look (bodice, 2 skirts thing), but I try to be "classy" about it: I don't show a ton of skin, and I don't dress "sexy". Yes, I'm in a tight-laced bodice. Yes, my "girls" are well-supported and you see a little skin. I do NOT do the "been around the fair a few too many times" look - everything is covered, and I'm not frowsy. (I can't explain it better than that. You either "get it", or you don't. Think....modest knight's daughter vs. bar maid. A lot of women think the bar maid look is "it"...and they look, well......cheap. If the "girls" are wandering around the reservation, that's cheap.) I usually have on a ton of clothing - chemise, bodice, 2 skirts (1 tucked up to show the under-skirt), bloomers, and boots, with my plaid belted around me, and a cloak on top if it's cold. Hard to be sexy with that many layers on! :lol: (I do show my bloomers. When I spin, I usually end up with 1 leg tossed over the arm of my chair, and the rest of me lounging back. I HAVE to wear bloomers - the more wildly patterned the better! - to keep my modesty. :lol: The favorites among my clan are my flying pigs and my "McBuffet" ones with the psychedelic flamingos.)

I won't tag anyone. If you wanna, go ahead. :lol:

This entry was originally posted at http://fiberaddict.dreamwidth.org/656299.html. Please comment there using OpenID.
Current Location: command center
Current Mood: awakeawake
Tags:

Something to think about 10:19 am
We were coming home from breakfast, and SG asked me "How do we knw that there will be a 3rd Temple?". That got me thinking: in the NT, we are told that our bodies are temples for the Holy Spirit, right? So....what IF John wasn't referring to a brick and mortar building in Rev.?

I've heard the term "sacrifice of Praise"....what IF this is what John meant when he said the A/C stops the sacrifices? I need to do some reading....but this is food for thought.

And....why does everybody assume that the Wedding Feast is after the Rapture, but before New Jerusalem comes doWn, arrayed like a Bride? I thought the Feast came AFTER the ceremony......not before.

Gotta run, but wanted input on this. It sparked an interesting conversation, that's for sure!

This entry was originally posted at http://fiberaddict.dreamwidth.org/656394.html. Please comment there using OpenID.
Current Location: Sofa
Current Mood: busybusy
Tags:

Update re: Kitchen 05:36 pm
OK. I used Polycrylic on my countertops, as you know. It had cured to a nice, hard coating...but I am paranoid. My kids do the dishes...and they aren't that careful. Stuff is constantly dropping onto the counters....and I have been on pins-and-needles, worried that *something* was going to damage the polycrylic coat, and therefore damage my lovely "stone" counters.

So....I bought 16 oz of EnviroTex Light from Dick Blick, and we applied it yesterday. Unfortunately, I can't READ - 16 oz wasn't quite enough for our square footage...and the 2 small counters next to the oven ended up all wavy (you couldn't SEE it, but you could sure feel it!) We ran out to Home Depot yesterday afternoon, where I picked up 32 oz (2 boxes) of Parks Super Glaze (they don't carry EnviroTex. :sigh:)

This afternoon, we applied it. Glad I bought 2 boxes, because we used every drop of it. (If I had just read the description right, I'd have been OK with 2 boxes of EnviroTex. Oh, well - Live and Learn). We waited 29 hours between coats, just to be sure there wouldn't be any type of chemical reaction between the 2 brands (they look like the same ingredients, but the EnviroTex is clear going on, while the Parks is slightly golden. Both set up perfectly clear, though). Of the 2, the EnviroTex smells a LOT better - I'm getting a slight headache from the Parks stuff. :ick:

The counters are curing right now. They look...well, they look FANTASTIC. The clear coat looks to be about 1/8" thick, and it's "floating" above the "stone" surface. (The polycrylic just made the paint shiny; it didn't add depth to the finish at all). Both sets are "self leveling", so you don't need to be too careful as you pour, and both set up relatively quickly. 8 hours for hardness; 72 for full cure.

So: IF you decide you want to paint your counters, I HIGHLY recommend you spend the $$ for the bar-top stuff (it's a 2-part epoxy, so you can hunt for it locally). You'll have peace-of-mind - just be CERTAIN that you love what you've done, because this stuff can't be painted over or removed, except by sanding it down.

Work tomorrow, so this'll have to count as tomorrow's post.

This entry was originally posted at http://fiberaddict.dreamwidth.org/656854.html. Please comment there using OpenID.
Current Location: command center
Current Mood: happyhappy
Top of Page Powered by LiveJournal.com