?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 

July 6th, 2012 - Random babblings of a fiber-obsessed nutcase

About July 6th, 2012

OK...so.... 08:29 am
after my post last night, SG kept poking around on the shul's website. He read the FAQ, and decided that, OK, they're fine...then he clicked on Gallery...saw the parade photos (maybe from the 4th), and said "I don't like this. I don't believe that a church should Do This (join a parade with the US, Texas, and Israeli flag)". A few more clicks....came to one of the "rabbi" in a wife-beater - "I just don't like this guy." ? "I dunno. Just...a feeling."

I went to bed in a better frame of mind....but this morning, he's planning on calling the Rabbi of the shul in Dallas to see if he knows about the guy. :scratches head: I'm not sure what's going on, except that he told me this morning that HE needs to go to church. :sigh:

I get it - he's never been one to dig deep; he has always just sat and listened and accepted whatever the preacher told him. All the pagan stuff that churches do? Bother him - now - but not enough to cut all ties to organized religion. :bangs head: I get it - I DO! - but....

Look, I grew up a cradle-Lutheran. Dad is a retired Lutheran minister (yes, he went to Seminary! He's got papers! :lol:), and we were active in the church. Went thru 3 years of Confirmation classes (and actually learned about all the pagan influences, but...I was a good chrischun, and figured it didn't matter. Even though Scripture SAYS "do not mix the Holy and the profane" - I figured that the church had already figured things out, and everything was OK (hint: It's NOT. What part of "DO NOT" do they just not get?) Then I found Anna, and my eyes were opened and I started ASKING why.....which didn't end well. Or did, depending on your point of view. :wink:

He's.....he's STILL not digging deep. He says he wants to, so I dig up all the stuff that helped me, print it out/put it on his iPad......and he doesn't DO anything. We have *shelves* of books - and he hasn't cracked any of them (correction - he's opened 1; it's a Jewish commentary on the Torah. He's never made it past the 1st essay. In 3 years. :sigh:). He tries to tell me he just doesn't have the time....and yet, he has time to watch HOURS of YouTube videos on aquaponics. Or Beer-making. So....yeah. I've held off on starting TorahClass with the kids, because he wants to do it too....but I've had Genesis for almost a year - and we STILL haven't started it. (I'm going to just go ahead and schedule it - he can make time in his busy schedule to read it, if he really wants to. Trying to do it in the evenings - which I have offered, numerous times! - doesn't work, because he "Just wants to sit back and relax after work." Which = vegging on the couch in front of the TV. NOT doing a Torah study. Not even 1x/week. :sigh:)

I just.....don't feel comfortable about this. I don't know *why* - the reasons I posted last night don't really warrant my total disinclination of visiting. And - they offer Conversational Hebrew classes! ($75/family for 6 classes. Not bad.....but year 1 is 3 6-week segments. That's $225 for our family......and I can't quite figure out why they need to charge that much. No, it's not a LOT of money....but still.......I dunno. It just doesn't sit right, for some reason. Yes, they have the right to charge - I'm not disputing that. It's just.....the fact that first they say it's $75/family for the course, then in the small print you find out that it's $75 for each PORTION of the course.)

I'm trying to be supportive. I really am. But.....I *really* don't want to get involved with more false teaching. He's volunteered to go on his own....and I can't do that. He's not...alert?...enough to catch some of the more subtle falseness that's out there, and I don't want him to get involved with it. I also realize he's an adult, and needs to make his own decisions. :sigh:

This entry was originally posted at http://fiberaddict.dreamwidth.org/700909.html. Please comment there using OpenID.
Current Location: command center
Current Mood: confusedconfused
Tags:

Quick Responses.... 12:43 pm
because, for the 5th day this week, we are headed out. :sigh: Monday was work, Tuesday was take-the-Aunt-for-a-tour, Wednesday the Hubs and I ran back to Ham's (and tried to avoid the parade, so we took the long way home), yesterday we ran into Rockwall (30 miles) to pick up a used GameCube for Herself (because...reasons. We went from 1 old, vintage game system (N64) to 4, now, in 8 months. :sigh: But - it was her birthday money, and we'd let Himself spend HIS birthday/giftmas/allowance on a Wii, so.....). Today....we head into Dallas to pick me up a vacuum for the studio (because the cheapie Eureka sucks. I mean, it DOESN'T suck - that's the problem.) I found a Dyson for $60.......which is the ONLY reason I'm leaving my house today. I don't WANNA go anywhere...:sigh:)

Anyway:

Anna: I totally didn't explain myself. The type of non-educated preachers I'm talking about might just be a Texas-thing; they are usually good-meaning, but totally miss the mark. These guys decide that the church is missing the point (which is good for them!), so they decide to plant their OWN church....only they tend to rapidly go from preachin' the Bible to preachin' their *interpretation* of the Bible. They usually call themselves "Such-and-Such Bible Church".....and the members tend to be...well, racist and bigoted. Oh! Think Westboro Baptist Church, only with a Texas drawl, and you've pretty much nailed it. (Westboro needs to be smited. ANY group that pickets soldiers' funerals with hate messages don't deserve the lead it would take to deprive them of life.) Around here, they tend to believe that women belong in the home (barefoot and pregnant is optional, but ideal), the husband is THE man, and can run his family like a slave owner, and the girl-children are almost worthless while the boy-children are prepped for a life of football/baseball success. Yes, I'm serious - in fact, some of these preachers are why the Southern Baptist Convention declared a few years ago that a woman who worked outside the home was almost evil. THAT made the national news (not in those words, of course - but that was the jist of it, if you read in between the lines).......:sigh:)

Ministers (see the word? NOT preacher!) like you really ARE God-ordained. YOU put the Truth out there, and don't add in your own biases. In fact, YOU go out of your way to apologize when you realize that you had some wrong thinking to get rid of. These preachers? Are NEVER wrong. About anything. And they preach truth, not Truth. And THAT'S what I'm worried about here - IF this guy is of this ilk, then he is very, very dangerous for SG, because he'll accept stuff that sounds right without trying to disprove the guy (which *I* do with every minister I listen to - I try to prove them wrong. Sometimes, I get lucky and can't; that's when I start to really pay attention to them.) Oh - and you don't mind questions (as long as they are sincere ones, I mean. :grin:) about what you've taught. These guys? HATE being questioned.

Ali - I would LOVE to find a church that teaches Truth. I miss the.......all right, I'll admit it - social aspect of a church family. Not enough that I'll settle for milk, though. I would LOVE for this guy to be "real".....I just have doubts.

IF SG wants to trek out there this weekend (or next), then yes, I'll go with him. I'll even keep my mouth shut while we're there......because I don't want to influence him wrongly just because I am so jaded on any type of organized religion.

And Ali- I'm not depressed alone, but I miss real-time discussions. (Which, honestly, I've only had a few times - most of the church discussions degenerated into "But this is what the Church does! It's OK!!! You're too Jewish!!!" which.......yeah. Didn't go well. :lol:) I like debating - I would have made a good Torah-student, because I want to know WHY. And WHAT it says, in the original. And WHY it's translated like *this*, when it could have been translated like *that*, and what exactly does *this word* mean, really? I love TorahClass.....but I would REALLY like to be there personally, instead of reading the archived lessons, y'know? I learn a lot from your and Anna's posts, but I learn even more from the discussions that spark off of them. THAT is what I want......and maybe this is an opportunity. I dunno......If SG says "go", we'll go. I'll even dress up! :lol: (We'll see how that goes over....when we were going to church, I felt like I needed to wear *something* on my head - so I have a ton of nice hats, plus the caps I've been knitting. This could get interesting...NO, head-covering isn't Torah, nor is it required. I just.....feel like I should when I go to church, and I've started covering on Shabbat and the Feasts. :shrug:)

This'll probably be my last post today - so Shabbat Shalom!

This entry was originally posted at http://fiberaddict.dreamwidth.org/701003.html. Please comment there using OpenID.
Current Location: command center
Current Mood: calmcalm
Tags:
Top of Page Powered by LiveJournal.com