Sister Sword of Desirable Mindfulness (fiberaddict) wrote,
Sister Sword of Desirable Mindfulness
fiberaddict

Is it Friday yet?

Snow day again yesterday, which means I stayed home and cleaned. :ick: We also lost power again, but only for 30 - 45 minutes. The transformer is fried, but the power company thinks it'll last until the weather warms up. Yeah, right!

Have been working on my seamless sweater. It wants to be a raglan, I think - I like the way the sleeves fit in - but I'm not totally comitted to this. The way the colors are spiralling around might look odd when I add the sleeves to the needles....I am cogitating on this. I really don't wanna steek it, but I'm not sure how to keep the seamless idea any other way. Hmmmmmm.....at least I know it'll fit. (I tried it on already :lol:)

Hit Thrallmart for boots this morning - got 2 pair. 1 for church, and 1 for work. I'm happy - and now the cold weather will leave and I won't have to wear them! :grin:

Hair: still a nice, light, strawberry-blonde. The henna demise experiment is almost done - it looks like I can use a 50/50 blend of henna/cassia, mix it up, and let it sit for 52 hours for most of the red to disapear. The mohair turned a nice, light, golden-coppery color that I lust after. :grin: We'll see....

Back to the sweater!
Tags: blather, hair, knitting, sweater
Subscribe

  • OK, so it seems people can't do their own damn google searches...

    You know my last entry, about how my BS meter was going off about the TX power outages? Well, I got a comment: "The temperatures went low enough to…

  • State of the Fiberaddict...

    We are OK. We never lost power, or water - our hot water heater froze Monday evening/Tuesday morning, but Herself dry-fired her kiln (to cone 5, for…

  • Um....guys?

    I finished a pair of socks...which is normal, and normally I'd wait and have a few to upload all at once, but this pair...well.... Pattern…

  • Post a new comment

    Error

    default userpic

    Your reply will be screened

    Your IP address will be recorded 

    When you submit the form an invisible reCAPTCHA check will be performed.
    You must follow the Privacy Policy and Google Terms of use.
  • 0 comments