Sister Sword of Desirable Mindfulness (fiberaddict) wrote,
Sister Sword of Desirable Mindfulness
fiberaddict

  • Location:
  • Mood:

Lemming

Nudity/Body Awareness
aka "How comfortable are you in your skin, or with others?" Click here for link

I saw this at Anna's, and decided to join in:

1. Have you ever gone skinny-dipping? Nope, and never will. I'm not comfortable with the thought that someone I don't know is watching me or seeing me nekkid. I'm just now comfortable swimming in our own pool in a 2 piece - but only when it's just family. If "outsiders" are around, it's a one-piece, baby!

2. When you're home alone, do you strip down to get comfortable? Do you ever go out without underwear (bra and/or panties) because it's more comfortable?

I don't strip down to the undies, because of the kids. I don't feel that it's right - but that may just be me. I will run around sans bra/panties, though - you can't see anything under my shirts/pj's, and I don't care if the kids see my saggy body. Plus, after 2 kids worth of OB visits, I have NO modesty when it comes to doctor visits - want me in a paper cocktail napkin? No problem - and you don't have to leave, you'll see it all in a moment anyway.

My kids, on the other hand....run around all the time in nothing but undies. I'm trying to install modesty in them...it's an uphill battle ATM. :grin:


3. Have you ever/Do you use the bathroom with the door open? Are you comfortable using public facilities? :snicker: I have 2 kids - the bathroom door hasn't been shut in over 10 years! :snicker: When I try, I get lots of whining, "emergencies" etc. Public facilities - yup. When you gotta go, you gotta go. I'm just really anal about clean seats, and I try to leave 'em cleaner then when I came in.

4. When getting intimate with your significant other, lights on or off? I prefer OFF. Steve didn't care - #2, however, did. :shudder: It shouldn't matter - I am just not comfortable showing all my flaws at the most intimate of moments. Plus....men are kinda funny looking, kwim? :wink: Of course, after this last not-at-all-DH, intimacy is OUT of the Question. Just thinking about it makes me sick to my stomach...so, this question is actually moot. (I'm nauseous just thinking about this question, actually....:sigh:)

5. How comfortable are you with body exposure/nudity of others? Group shower rooms?, topless/nude beaches?, breastfeeding in public? Erm. I'm not uncomfortable when it's all females - we've all got the same equipment. Co-ed showers....nope. Ditto on nude beaches - I'd prefer NOT to get sunburned on my girls, thankyouverymuch! Breastfeeding - it's natural. When baby's hungry, he/she needs to be fed RIGHT THEN - and I am a PRO. I was able to feed my kid while shopping, eating, whatever - and NO ONE knew...until Himself decided it was fun to flash everybody. I bought a fancy necklace for him to play with - I don't think flashing folks is a good idea. :snicker:
Tags: lemming
Subscribe
  • Post a new comment

    Error

    default userpic

    Your reply will be screened

    Your IP address will be recorded 

    When you submit the form an invisible reCAPTCHA check will be performed.
    You must follow the Privacy Policy and Google Terms of use.
  • 0 comments