Sister Sword of Desirable Mindfulness (fiberaddict) wrote,
Sister Sword of Desirable Mindfulness
fiberaddict

  • Location:
  • Mood:

:snicker: Slow day..

today - it's just me. Co-worker has doc appts for both herself and her hubby...so it's just me and the portable DVD player. :snicker: Only, I've already watched the movie......"Wild Hogs". :lol: TOO funny.....of course, with Tim Allen, it'd have to be! :snicker: (quote: "No money! Break my legs - I'm a computer programmer! I don't need legs!" "OK. Break his arms, then." "Bring the money!" :rotflmao:)

:ahem: OK....we were in bed by 7:15 last night - I LOVE the fall time change, my kids don't know what time it is and I can hustle them into bed early. They need the sleep, so it's win/win. Tonight won't be quite so early - I have to start a loaf of bread, and actually *cook* something, so it'll be a little later. Plus....we need to reup the non-redneck accents, so we have to watch a few episodes of Monty Python. :snicker: (We don't have time on school nights for real movies, so Shakespeare's out. Unfortunately.)

Might fit in some weaving tonight, too....I need to work on threading the Glimakra, but I'm thinking I can wait until the next holiday for that (it's easier with NO kids/distractions. Lots of little threads! :grin:) Have 2.5 more scarves to go - the next one will NOT be complicated - I'm thinking simple stripes. Go faster than the log cabin I'm working on now, anyway.

Heart's an impatient little shit - apparantly I took too long last night (I had to shift grain) to get the food to her, so she mugged me and wouldn't let me pass until I had paid the toll (a handfull of nummy grain). She's silly - she did it again this morning, only not so close to the garage. I need to get new pictures.......(maybe this weekend? Gotta see - I'll have 3 kidlets again, so....who knows? :grin:)

Not much else to report.....at the moment. It's gonna be a LONG day, methinks...
Tags: blather, pets, weaving
Subscribe
  • Post a new comment

    Error

    default userpic

    Your reply will be screened

    Your IP address will be recorded 

    When you submit the form an invisible reCAPTCHA check will be performed.
    You must follow the Privacy Policy and Google Terms of use.
  • 0 comments