?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 

Blah de blah de blah... - Random babblings of a fiber-obsessed nutcase

About Blah de blah de blah...

Previous Entry Blah de blah de blah... Jan. 15th, 2008 @ 08:53 am Next Entry
so. Started swatching for my next project. (Shut.Up. Yes, I'm on the toe of sock #1. Yes, I have the yarn ready for sock #2. The 1 DPNs are killing my wrist. I need bigger needles, damnit! :grin:)(Also, I snapped a fingernail last night at the grocery store. Down IN the nail bed...about 1/2 way down, and the crack runs 1/2 way across the nail. Can you say Ouch? The larger needles don't seem to hurt..the #1s and the K2togs and SSK are killing me...:sigh:)

I have 10 balls of Noro Lily (or..whatever. Cotton/silk yarn. Yummy) in a nice multicolor (#23 - discontinued now). I want a nice tank top, methinks...so yesterday I went pattern-hunting.

Ended up with 2 - both from Elann. The Sonata Print Lace-Up Tank and the Sonata Crest of the Wave Tank top. Hmmm.....

I like both...but I'm thinking that the lace-up one would look best in this yarn. So, off I go. It's mitered squares - no problem. I try on size 5s (the yarn calls for 6 or 7s....I tend to knit loose, so down I go)....no go. The square is *supposed* to be 1.5" x 1.5". I get a square of 1" x 1". OK. I move up to a 6.....nope. 1.25"-ish x 1.25"-ish..and the square is...flimsy. I haven't tried the 7s yet....

Time to regroup.....looking at the measurements, the smallest is a 35" bust. Urk. You need to do it 2" to 4" SMALLER than your actual measurement.....I'm 36". The model? 38" - and she's in the smallest size. The other thing? You start the rows right below the bust (or so it looks)....and your needle sizes go UP as you go lower. Hmmm.........

I'm thinking I'll go with the 5s and see what happens. You don't cut the yarn until you've finished a row...I can "try it on" then, and see. If it works, great..if not :grumble: I get to frog and regroup (again). It's only knitting, after all...:grin:
Current Location: office
Current Mood: artisticartistic
Tags:
spin a yarn
[User Picture Icon]
From:ritaspins37
Date:January 16th, 2008 12:00 am (UTC)
(Link)
We're so opposite. I have to move to smaller needles when my hands/wrists are feeling wonky. Big needles require big movements that are a bigger pain. My hands are cold and numb after finishing a HUGE data entry project (phase I) today. I think knitting is totally off the menu tonight.
[User Picture Icon]
From:fiberaddict
Date:January 17th, 2008 02:15 pm (UTC)
(Link)
I think the little needles make for teeny, tiny, more controlled movement, which sets my wrist off. :sigh:

Right now, size 5s are about the smallest I can handle. I'm using heat, wearing my fingerless mitts, and trying to NOT overdo it. :sigh: I wanna make warm wearables, darn it! :lol:
(spin a yarn)
Top of Page Powered by LiveJournal.com