Sister Sword of Desirable Mindfulness (fiberaddict) wrote,
Sister Sword of Desirable Mindfulness
fiberaddict

:ugh:

This has been a busy weekend so far - and it's just Sunday! Yesterday, we had to go pick up my dress from the cleaners (Sweet Geek took it to be ironed; I need it for our date Wednesday and he forgot it Friday), then we hit the Mall - I wanted to get some more stuff from Lush. BIG mistake.....if I order thru the catalog, I buy 2 things - the Marilyn hair mask, and the Blonde shampoo bar. Going into the store.....:oops:

I got 2 shampoo bars, the Marilyn, 2 conditioners (1 for me, 1 for Herself) and a small sample of their facial soap for Herself. Let's not discuss the total...let's just say I can't do that every month.

Other mistake: I didn't know we had a Lego store in Dalls - I knew about the one in Frisco....Himself and Sweet Geek fled Lush, and discovered Lego. :sigh: I am in SOOOOOOOOoooo much trouble! Himself did say he was NOT going to spend his allowance at Wallyworld - he wanted to come back to Legoland instead.

Herself discovered Puzzleworld.....so, that's where HER allowance will go. (G'ma, use that as a threat/bribe, 'K?)

We then took Himself's violin to Fiddle and Bow for a workover - the "A" keeps popping off the bridge when he pizzacatos. :sigh: It'll be ready Tuesday...so until then we either a)don't practise or b)he just practices bowing open strings. I think "B" will win.

Hit Wallyworld for groceries and school supplies (for Herself - Himself's was pre-packaged at Brookshires) then home in time for a short swim and dinner (homemade pizza - YUM!)

Today, I have tackled the black hole that is my weaving studio. It's livable now, but still needs a bit. Won't ever be spotless - it's a working craft room, after all - but I can stand to be in there now (and I can GET in there now. :whew:) The kids are supposedly cleaning their rooms....right. I have Marilyn in my hair...need to go wash it out; it feels all gooey. I also need a milkshake.....:lol:

I will say this - when the Rapture comes (yes, I belive it will, and I believe it will be in the next year or so, on RH), whoever grabs my house will be set. I have books on *everything*, I have yarn/needles/looms/thread/material/sewing machine/serger.....they will be set for food and clothing (And I had NO idea how many books I had on creating clothing from nothing. Wow..). The chickens are laying pretty regular (and I have books on their care, as well as horse care AND goat care, although I just don't think the goats are gonna happen - I have a feeling about that) You can't eat horses (they aren't clean animals) but my neighbor has cows - they might be able to work a deal with him. :shrug: I don't plan on being here, so...:grin: (And if I'm wrong, well, I'm still set for what I see coming. It's NOT gonna be pretty, and it'll be our gov't that brings it. Just sayin'.
Tags: blather, hair, religion
Subscribe
  • Post a new comment

    Error

    default userpic

    Your reply will be screened

    Your IP address will be recorded 

    When you submit the form an invisible reCAPTCHA check will be performed.
    You must follow the Privacy Policy and Google Terms of use.
  • 0 comments