?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 

Something on my mind... - Random babblings of a fiber-obsessed nutcase — LiveJournal

About Something on my mind...

Previous Entry Something on my mind... Jan. 27th, 2010 @ 01:56 pm Next Entry
This is all Ali's fault...I was reading her blog on...Monday, I think it was, and noticed a link to Red Angel's blog. I was curious - Ali hangs out in some of the same places I do, so I figured if she linked there, it was worth a look. And...it was. :grin: I don't agree with everything posted there, but one of the posts has been bugging me.



The post was titled "The Forbidden Question", and...well, it gave me a lot of things to think about. (Of COURSE Yah is real. That's a given. :grin:)

One of the "proofs" offered was that Liberals tend to deny God, and end up looking horrid. As do those scientists that deny God's creation. The theory was that belief in God (AND the keeping of Torah) kept the force of goodness in one's body, and kept you....beautiful, and reflecting God. (I'm not putting this the same way Red Angel did.....but this is pretty close, I think). DIS-belief, however, allowed Evil to percolate thru you - as an example, RA pointed to the wastedness of druggies/porn addicts/Liberals (I......yeah. Anyway....it was also stated that Conservatives look great because of all that Goodness. I......never mind. :lol:)

The thing that really got me thinking, though, was that demons hit people to bring them down. I agree with that, whole-heartedly. But....there was an implication there (and it might just be because of where my mind is at the moment, what with all that's going on) that when BAD things happen, it's because you turned away from God.

So.....let's go there, shall we? My gut response to this post was "Well, DOH! OF course that's how it is!"...but then I thought "Wait - Cancer. IF I say that this implication is correct, then cancer is caused by sin/turning away from God. Ummm...." I mean - children with leukemia? I...can't really think like that.

Y'all read my rant, so you know where I am there. I....OK, I can get behind God allowing someone to get cancer - not necessarily to Punish them, but to bring them closer to Him. I mean, the big "C" generally gets prayer groups moving, right?

Only.....:sigh: I HATE chrischuns, because they don't worship the God they think they do. Their god is all Luvvvvving and Goodness and Santa-like. (Don't believe me? Listen to their prayers sometimes - WITH an open mind. I think you'd be surprised at all the "Lord, Please Give so-and-so this, and Bless Such-and-So with That, and please give So-and-Such a job and...." Yah is NOT Santa! :bangs head:) Yesterday, when the doc came in, he told us (my mother had 2 church friends there with her....That's another story, for another time. :sigh:) that he was hoping that he could feel the tumor, so he'd know what to remove, *if he couldn't, he'd have to remove the whole lobe*. Little Miss Churchianity immediately piped up "Oh, no! MY prayer is that you'll find nothing at all!" :beams: :fiberaddict gags: Look, Miss Sunshine - the doc JUST SAID he HAD to remove the whole lobe if he found NOTHING. :smack:

I mean, praying for healing IS Biblical. I'm not against that at all.....but here's the thing. MY idea of "healing" may not be what Yah intends - for whatever reason. You CAN - and Should - pray for healing, but you should (in my opinion!) ALSO include "if it's Your Will" to it. YOU don't know WHY - maybe the cancer is here to bring the patient back to God.....OR, it could be to bring someone CLOSE to the patient to God. WE don't know.

And sometimes shit happens. Yah allows it....but He may not have *caused* it. The Adversary has dominion over the Earth right now......so........:hears chrischun heads explode over that one:

I do agree that living a Torah-observant life DOES lead to blessings - we're promised that in Deut!. I also agree that living a NON-Torah-observant life will *eventuall* lead to destruction - BUT we may not get to SEE that destruction. How many chrischuns do you know that seem to be overly blessed...but are such hypocrites it isn't funny (Pat Roberston comes to mind as 1 example. As does the Pope - but that's a WHOLE 'nother discussion). I'm not perfect - by ANY means! - I try, and fail. Yeshua summed up the Torah in 2 sentences - "Love the Lord your God with all your heart, mind, and being, AND love your neighbor as yourself." That's the whole 613 Laws in a nutshell....and, while SO SIMPLE, it's SO HARD to actually *do*. (Look at me right now: I am ranting about my mother. :sigh: I am trying to NOT discuss things I wasn't actually privy to...Lashon Hora isn't pretty, and I try not to do it. And fail a lot. )

Oh - back to the post: I can't agree totally with the idea that IF you are Torah-observant you won't be hit with Evil....look at Job! He was hit with all sorts of Horrible things....and yet he NEVER denied Yah. He just patiently took it, and praised Yah despite it all. (Which...is a good thing to keep in mind. I've believed for a long time that bad things happen sometimes to keep worse things from happening - which most people think is whacked. :shrug: Yah knows things I don't.....and I live in peace thanks to that knowledge!)

I kinda wandered off my main point there....but Sweet Geek is home, so - bye! :lol:
Current Location: command center
Current Mood: thoughtfulthoughtful
Tags:
spin a yarn
From:(Anonymous)
Date:January 28th, 2010 01:28 am (UTC)
(Link)
The Red Angel has some tough stuff - some funny stuff - most stuff I really love, and somethings are just a little out there. Everytime I see Pelosi I think of the ugly liberals thing - ...but I don't think it holds true in all cases.
My post today was kind of in that same vein...people think a God who gives people cancer is not a God worth following..but if things were the way God intended we wouldn't have cancer. God hates cancer for the same reason He hates sin - it hurts his kids!
The adversary has dominion over the EARTH - but rejoice! we are not of this world! ~ali
[User Picture Icon]
From:fiberaddict
Date:January 28th, 2010 01:35 am (UTC)
(Link)
AMEN to that!

And yeah - if Eve and Adam hadn't disobeyed the *1* commandment, we wouldn't have sin and the fruits thereof. :grin:
From:(Anonymous)
Date:January 28th, 2010 02:53 pm (UTC)

Red Angel

(Link)
I followed her link and bookmarked it, too - it looks like interesting reading. But then, we aren't going to agree with everything everyone says. I got into it just two days ago with one of my Xanga friends over a FaceBook - we had a LIVELY argument about giving to Haiti while 1 in 6 Americans are jobless, homeless, or on some sort of state aid. I say fix your own boat before patching the leak in someone else's, she got REALLY mad at me for not being benevolent towards those who are suffering. ((we don't agree with everything everyone says, Anna...))
[User Picture Icon]
From:fiberaddict
Date:January 28th, 2010 03:00 pm (UTC)

Re: Red Angel

(Link)
You're right - as humans, we WON'T agree with everything. I DO agree with you in regards to Haiti...we have our own problems, and tossing money towards another nation is going to drag us down even faster. :sigh:
From:ext_223349
Date:January 30th, 2010 09:55 pm (UTC)

From Red Angel

(Link)
BTW, I linked to this page from my original post, in the comments.

On the two commands: I've been working a lot on the second of the two commands; for some reason loving God is easier for me than loving people. I totally agree with you, it's nearly impossible to follow the two commands on our own will and initiative as humans. In the last few weeks though, I've been working with God on how to follow them on God's strength rather than ours. All He is asking of me is the will and decision to love, then He actually supplies the love Himself. So I just need to be willing, and then God actually does it. Works pretty well actually. That way you love others with God's love, rather than anything a human could come up with which wouldn't be all that wonderful anyway.
(spin a yarn)
Top of Page Powered by LiveJournal.com