?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 

Lots of stuff... - Random babblings of a fiber-obsessed nutcase

About Lots of stuff...

Previous Entry Lots of stuff... Jun. 9th, 2010 @ 07:50 am Next Entry
swirling around in my brain, but I don't know that I can put it in any sort of sensible order. Let's see...

Wrist: Oh My Lord, the pain is back. It's not as bad, thankfully, but - ugh. It's a solid 5 this morning - it's been a 2 for the longest, which I can live with (after 7 years of 9-10 pain, 2 is *nothing*), but this morning? It's gotta *go*. From the location, I'd say the synoveal cyst is back (on the outside of the wrist joint, right IN the joint. :sigh:) Fingers are all swollen, too.....fun stuff!

Goats: Milk production is down. We're getting about 9 - 9.5 quarts a day (1 full gallon, and 2 little-over-half quart jars.) This is OK....but I'm trying to figure out *why* we've gotten the drop. So far, all I can come up with is the heat.

Flies: Dear Lord, the Flies are HORRIBLE this year. We got some fly predators yesterday, and Sweet Geek scattered them around the barn. I hope they do *something* - the flies are so bad, you can *hear* them as they fly around. :shudder:

Unsettling stuffs: I've noticed lately a few people bragging that they have God-given gifts. This sends up red flags to me - in Scripture, those with Real gifts tend to be modest and unassuming...mainly because yes, they have the gift, but the ultimate *control* of said gift is NOT theirs, but Yah's. Think about it - the prophets didn't control *when* they were given a prophecy, nor did they control the message. What I'm seeing now (and, so far, it's only been in a few places - but that doesn't mean anything!) is folks *bragging* about it: "Well, I spoke with God yesterday, and He said that if y'all don't do X, He's gonna make you sorry!" (no, this isn't a quote. :snicker: It's just the underlying feeling of what they're saying), or "Well, *I* can control the wind!"...which makes me want to say "Really? Then do something about the jet stream to *stop* the oil spill from spreading!"...but I don't, because a)maybe they're telling the truth, but are too "young" to know that bragging makes them look like liars and b)if the gift *isn't* from Yah, but the Adversary, I really don't need to get involved. :sigh: I know, it's fulfillment.....there will be many false prophets in the End Times, and we need to be wary and test the spirits......but it's frustrating!

Work: Continues apace. Coworker and Mrs boss are *still* buying mass-market collectables as "investments". :grrrrr: Lladro and Hummel and Royal Doulton junk will NOT be worth squat when the dollar falls, and NOBODY is gonna want to trade foodstuffs for them. :sigh: Not my problem..

Herself turns 13 this Sunday, and we're trying to plan a party. Fun stuff, especially since payday isn't until the 15th, and we need goat chow and hay. And cake. And food for the party. And the damn pool people haven't fixed the damn leak yet - this is *2* weekes now since we reported it. :bangs head: I think we need a new pool service......(yes, I *could* do it myself. It also will cost me more, because I don't understand how all the chemicals interact. I pay $50/week.....or $200/month. Before I hired these guys, I was spending at *least* $300/month on chemicals and salt - and I could never get the numbers where they needed to be. I don't mind cleaning it...it's the water balancing I have problems with.)

Need to sort out what I need to work on today...
Current Location: office
Current Mood: soresore
spin a yarn
From:(Anonymous)
Date:June 9th, 2010 02:49 pm (UTC)
(Link)
The heat *will* throw off the production - you have to make extra efforts in the heat that their water is clear and cool so they will drink enough during the day. Make sure they are using their salt and minerals too. Lately I have been milking at 5 am and 9 pm (today I am late - bad mommy)

I love commenting about goats, but I mostly wanted to comment about the "other" thing. I know some people like this...and some people like that. I know there are people who teach that if you aren't doing miracles it is because your faith is weak. There are people who believe that if you aren't speaking in tounges you don't have the Spirit. And of course people who do neither think everyone in the former catergories is full of BS.
How is a person suppossed to know?
In fact I think this is going to get long, so I am going to finish up my thoughts on my blog and post them there. give me a few minuts so I can go out to milk real quick
~ali


[User Picture Icon]
From:fiberaddict
Date:June 9th, 2010 03:12 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Yeah, we milk at 5 AM and 6-ish PM. Still hot, but not as.

Re: Other stuff - yes, please! I'm looking forward to your blog on it!
From:(Anonymous)
Date:June 9th, 2010 06:53 pm (UTC)
(Link)
okay here ya go - hope you have a few minutes, it's long, hot off the press :
http://snowdaleacres.com/blog/
From:(Anonymous)
Date:June 17th, 2010 08:53 pm (UTC)

prophets

(Link)
The 'I can control the wind' really bothered me, too, but you knew that already, didn't you?

I have trouble with prophets because they seem so SURE. How can they be SURE? I get messages, and immediately - I swear it - I'm doubting if it really WAS a message, if I didn't come up with it and convinced myself subconsciously that it is a message, what if it's from the WRONG place and I present it as from the right place... I envy people who know. Seriously.
[User Picture Icon]
From:fiberaddict
Date:June 17th, 2010 11:56 pm (UTC)

Re: prophets

(Link)
And see - THIS is how I am sure that your messages are the real deal - because YOU don't claim that YOU came up with them. If that makes sense.
(spin a yarn)
Top of Page Powered by LiveJournal.com