Sister Sword of Desirable Mindfulness (fiberaddict) wrote,
Sister Sword of Desirable Mindfulness
fiberaddict

  • Location:
  • Mood:

WHEE!

We got a halter on the Finn! We got a halter on Finn!!! :insert happy dance:

Of course, it wasn't in the best of situations. Last night I was in NO condition to do much; I went out to help milk but that was about it. (I was in bed - ASLEEP - by 7. zzzzzzzzzzzzzz) Sometime between 6:30 (when Sweet Geek fed) and 5:15 this AM, Finn got tangled in the fence. His back right fetlock was tied pretty tightly in the thick smoothwire - which is better than if he got caught in the hot wire. (It's thinner, and cuts.) We're talking KNOTTED wire, here - it was pretty tight.

I went out to feed while Sweet Geek finished Rosa (normally, I do the goats. Not this AM - there was a spider-demon straight from Hell that had spun her web over the gate. *I* am not going near it - this is one of those yellow and black ones that does funky webs, and it's HUGE. Nope, not going THERE.) - I chose to tromp out in the dark pasture instead. Glad I did - I don't know that SG would have paid attention.

See, I fed everybody, THEN noticed Finn wasn't standing on all 4 legs. It looked like he was stretching - but when I see something like that, I always watch to be sure that the critter is fine. He wasn't - no weight on the leg, hopping instead of walking...and then he got the wire caught in a mesquite tree. :sigh:

I yelled for wire cutters...it took a bit, but I got the wire off. Meanwhile, SG is luv-ing on Finn, rubbing his head and cooing at him. I said "Hmmm....." (in baby-talk voice) "where's a halter for the Finny, huh? My sweet l'il Finny needs a halter" SG caught on - "oooh, there's a good Finn - in the shed. Is that the spot you like rubbed? Huh?" :snicker:

I grabbed the halter and came back out....Finn is in all sorts of raptures, and had his head propped on SG's shoulder. "oooh, let me see your leg boy - is it awright? Is it? ooooh, you like me rubbing your leg?"...I petted and scritched my way up to his neck..it took a bit of baby-talk and slow movements, but we GOT THE DAMN HALTER ON THE HORSE. :lol:

I'm going to watch to make sure he keeps it on, then I am calling the vet and getting him castrated. Then I'm gonna saddle-break him (do it while he's too sore to buck, that's my idea. I'm WAY too old to be hitting the ground!) Shouldn't take much - he really is a sweet boy, just stubborn.

And...I just paid the bills, and I have money left. How'd that happen? :lol: Need to go get more soaping supplies....and goat feed. Next month we buy a few more pullets.....
Tags: country life, pets
Subscribe
  • Post a new comment

    Error

    default userpic

    Your IP address will be recorded 

    When you submit the form an invisible reCAPTCHA check will be performed.
    You must follow the Privacy Policy and Google Terms of use.
  • 0 comments