?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 

Thursday..... - Random babblings of a fiber-obsessed nutcase

About Thursday.....

Previous Entry Thursday..... Aug. 19th, 2010 @ 08:06 am Next Entry
and FOGGY this AM. Y'all don't understand. This is AUGUST. And Texas. It's 100+ (NOT including the heat index, which makes me depressed, so we'll just go by the thermometer reading), it's DRY, and....we had a foggy morning. Weirdness. Welcome, but weirdness.

We've been told by 2 CPA's that the new "health bill" has something in it that will require your company to give you a 1099 on the portion of your health insurance that they pay, starting in 2011. (Some folks argue about this, saying no, it doesn't say that...but we've heard it from 2 separate sources, at least 1 of whom has read the damn bill, so...) This doesn't sound too bad, at first....but y'know what? 1099's are for INCOME. Meaning...you're going to be taxed on your health insurance.

Let's see.....I'm one of the "lucky" ones that has 100% of premiums paid by my company (for me AND my kids). That's $3,000/month (we just got the renewal notices....it's going up.) For $3K/month, I get crappy coverage - yes, we have a co-pay ($20/doc; $100/ER), we have a deductible ($750/person; $2,400/family) AND we have to pay 20% on top of that. Prescriptions are tiered - and most of the "common" drugs are in the $50 bracket. Oh, and we have to use THEIR doctors, or they only pay 20%.

So...now I'm gonna be taxed on the $3K/month.....or $36,000/year. Ummm.....I can't do that. No way, no how can I pay taxes on an "extra" $36K year - in fact, that's MORE THAN I MAKE PER YEAR.

How is this helping people, again? :bangs head:

I'm lucky - we're on SG's coverage as well, at $500/month (and MUCH better coverage. His company has Thousands of employees; mine has 2. Hence the difference!). His company only pays HIS portion, so the tax consequences won't be that astronomical. Still.....we have to come up with the tax $$ to cover the "raise". :rolls eyes:

Not much else to report...tonight is "date" night. We'll see how it goes....
Current Location: office
Current Mood: tiredtired
Tags:
spin a yarn
[User Picture Icon]
From:hugh_mannity
Date:August 19th, 2010 01:40 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Up here in the People's Republic of Taxachusetts, we've had compulsory health insurance for a few years now.

We get a 1099[x] (where X is a letter I can't remember offhand) which lists the months we had health insurance. We're not taxed on it as income, but if we don't have it we're penalised by an amount dependent on how many months you're "in default". They do give you a couple of months free -- to allow for gaps caused by changes in circumstance.

However, I'm sure that one of these days some greedy parasite will decide that it's "income" and tax us on it because after all -- the government (a) never has enough money, (b) they can and (c) it probably won't hurt them as their health care is free.
[User Picture Icon]
From:fiberaddict
Date:August 19th, 2010 01:53 pm (UTC)
(Link)
See, I am actually a...fan of "socialized" medicine - like England, Canada, Germany - the "smart" countries have.

Not this bastardized stuff our gov't came up with. Compulsory insurance doesn't help either - unless the gov't is going to help people pay for it.

I think that the medical/insurance monoliths should be Not-for-Profit...but that ain't gonna happen here in 'Merica. We're ALL allowed to make a profit, we-the-people be damned! (Sorry....but this bill? Ain't gonna help.)
[User Picture Icon]
From:hugh_mannity
Date:August 19th, 2010 02:08 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Yea, what we've got is not a health care system. It's a combination disease management program and insurance company/big pharma bailout and profit maintenance system.

I work in health care and there's a lot of feeling that this bill won't help deal with the very real problems that we have.

I also stay as far away from doctors as I can. Unless I'm bleeding or broken or something. I figure I can take better care of myself without their nasty drugs and side effects.


BTW -- total change of topic. Have you considered making goat butter? A friend of mine had some at the weekend, and was raving about how wonderful it was.
[User Picture Icon]
From:fiberaddict
Date:August 19th, 2010 02:15 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Doctors - I avoid 'em. I am currently hobbling around on a probably broken foot (Finn stepped on it when we had him gelded)...I refuse to pay $100 + deductible + whatever for them to tell me it's broke, and for me to stay off of it. :sigh: I have a boot (not using it....my Birks are just as supportive) and I am staying off of it, so..:shrug:

Butter - Yes! We haven't made any yet - we can't get the cream separator to, well, separate the cream. Yet. I have skimmed off a jar full (16 0z pasta sauce jar), and frozen it - soon as we get a little more we're going to try the churn.

The goal is to make/grow all of our food that we can....that way we know what's in it.
(spin a yarn)
Top of Page Powered by LiveJournal.com