?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 

So. Tired. - Random babblings of a fiber-obsessed nutcase — LiveJournal

About So. Tired.

Previous Entry So. Tired. Aug. 31st, 2010 @ 07:50 am Next Entry
Of...everything. I'm tired of not being able to leave my kids alone for 5 minutes without someone tattling on someone else. (They're 10 and 13, for Pete's Sake! They are WAY too old for this!) I'm tired of having to mediate STUPID stuffs because they don't want to take blame.

I'm tired of dragging myself out of bed at 4:30 to milk goats. (True. It's EARLY) I'm tired of dragging around all day because I'm exhausted (see first paragraph, and the previous sentence)

I know, this too shall pass......I'm ready for it to pass NOW. I want peaceful mornings/evenings and restful sleeps.

Of course, I don't want to give up the fresh milk....so I guess the 4:30 alarm will stay. For now. :grin:

Did I mention the bank meeting? The one that they postponed at the last minute, then the Trustee set up a conference call (not to replace the meeting, you understand - just to discuss some "minor details".) Yeah.....the call? Set us up for the axe. Seems that they think we over-distributed. We didn't - we didn't distribute at ALL during probate, because they wouldn't let us. The funds were due the owner, so once we were out of probate, we caught up. That was fine, then - now they claim we over-distributed and owner OWES the funds back. Right.........I smell a set-up. I hope so.....seriously. I'm tired - I want to be a SAHM for a while. Get my mojo back.

I had a whole 'nother post to write.....but I'm tired. I have to go home tonight and beat 2 kids that refuse to get along.....:sigh: Where's the gypsies when you need 'em? :weak grin: (And as I keep telling the kids - this is how it is. It ain't gonna change, so deal. Their idea of "deal" is "see who can make Mom snap first" :bangs head:)
Current Location: office
Current Mood: tiredtired
Tags:
spin a yarn
From:(Anonymous)
Date:August 31st, 2010 02:08 pm (UTC)

idea

(Link)
Here's an idea: Give the auto folk your MOTHER'S number, and stop answering the phone. Her wheels, her problem. Cuz you don't need this right now. Simply say, "You know, this is my mother's car, and maybe it would be best to deal directly with her, so as to get things sorted out more quickly and efficiently." They'll jump on it, and you'll have peace. ;)
(spin a yarn)
Top of Page Powered by LiveJournal.com