Sister Sword of Desirable Mindfulness (fiberaddict) wrote,
Sister Sword of Desirable Mindfulness
fiberaddict

22*

Need I say more? I know you Northerners are laughing at me right now, but Damn! It's not supposed to get THAT COLD here! I mean, I know I roll my eyes at y'all complaining about your 100* summers, and how y'all are melting - that ain't hot! Let me show you our August - 110* is normal! But....it's not supposed to get down to 22*! That's too cold!!! /whine

I'm glad I ordered a mold......got home last night and my loverly puppy presented me (quite happily, I must add) with *2* freshly-killed craft foam liners. Apparently, foam-covered-with-duct-tape tastes divine, especially when there's a trace of fresh soap in them. :sigh: At least I know her mouth's clean! (And this further proves my point on not borrowing stuff right now. :sigh:) I put in an order for 2 Uplands - they won't charge me until they ship them out mid-February, so I figured I'd better get the order in now. This gives me 3 molds, all the same size. (Once they get here, of course. :lol:) I've got to figure out someplace to put them - right now, all my soaping stuff is in a large Sterilite container in the kitchen. The molds/liners are kept in the over-large styrofoam chest, on top of the container. The 2 killed liners were on top of the chest, waiting for me to get around to washing them out. I think I'll have to figure out if all 3 15" molds will fit in the chest.....

I'm gonna go sit in front of the woodstove until time to leave. I need to make sure my hair is perfectly dry...and the stove is nice and warm!
Tags: blather, pets, soap
Subscribe
  • Post a new comment

    Error

    default userpic

    Your IP address will be recorded 

    When you submit the form an invisible reCAPTCHA check will be performed.
    You must follow the Privacy Policy and Google Terms of use.
  • 4 comments