Sister Sword of Desirable Mindfulness (fiberaddict) wrote,
Sister Sword of Desirable Mindfulness
fiberaddict

Blah de blah de blah...

Got my Med Vet order yesterday. Everything came in, except 1 box of gloves - and they thru in a diaper bag. ???? Not sure why, but we're going to use it for our kidding bag. Why not? :lol: I'm pleased with them - fast service, good prices - yeah, I'll be ordering from them again. :nods:

I need to find a good microscope for a budding scientist. NOT a toy one - we have one of those; it.....sucks. I mean, it's OK for just playing around, but not for serious stuff (I want to have him take water samples from the pond, creek, and water troughs, and compare them to a sample straight from the tap. Among other things.) I have a 'scope for fecal testing, but I really don't want that one used for this - it's small, it was cheap-cheap, and I'm not sure the magnification is good enough for this. Any recommendations? (The other reason I don't want to use my goat 'scope is because, well....he's a kid. Things happen.......and I'd prefer to have a back-up, just in case.) I don't know what to look for.....

Got the blood samples sent off yesterday - I should have the results by Friday :hopefully: I need to dry off Zorra and Mocha, if they're bred......I hope so. I don't mind milking Annie thru, but I'd like some Nubian kids as "payoff", too - and Inara's the only one confirmed bred right now.

Oh - anyone have a Biblical Astronomy for dummies site? I found a free .pdf last night from...1901, I think, but I haven't had the time to actually read it yet. I'm trying to find something on how the constellations = the 12 Tribes, and can't find anything. The "Creation Astronomy" book I got I *thought* would have something on it....nope. In fact, it kinda sucks - there's NOTHING really relating Astronomy to the Bible, except for the 1 verse in Genesis. I did find a website, but I'm waiting for someone to give me their opinion. :grin: I'm a baby astronomer.....and I'd like to find info *first*.

Gotta rustle the kids up. They're moving SLOWLY today.
Tags: blather, homeschool
Subscribe
  • Post a new comment

    Error

    default userpic

    Your reply will be screened

    Your IP address will be recorded 

    When you submit the form an invisible reCAPTCHA check will be performed.
    You must follow the Privacy Policy and Google Terms of use.
  • 2 comments