Sister Sword of Desirable Mindfulness (fiberaddict) wrote,
Sister Sword of Desirable Mindfulness
fiberaddict

Still No babies....

but Rosa's acting all "off". Last night she stood in the corner of the goat yard - NEXT to the back yard fence. Where the dogs are. NOT normal. She's sorta moping around today....so we're on kid-watch.

Kenzie is at the vet's getting snipped. She wasn't happy yesterday when we took her there...ah, well. Bree's the only one we're NOT getting fixed....not necessarily because we want puppies, but...she's registered. She *might* be worth breeding once...maybe. Still on the fence about it. Plus all the reading I've done about how spaying isn't good for giant breed dogs (something about the hormones being messed up and causing problems for them, as they grow until they're 2. I dunno...)

Supposed to rain today....no signs as of yet. We NEED the rain - West Texas is a tinderbox right now, with many, many acres on fire. :shudder:

Started Himself on typing today...he's not really happy with the "extra" work I've added, but tough. He needs to improve his handwriting, and learn to type, so.....he gets to deal. It's not like he's at a desk 7 hours a day! :rolls eyes:

I'm gonna go snap some photos while the light's good. :nods: Got a doc appt this afternoon, so might as well be productive now. :grin:
Tags: blather, country life, goats
Subscribe

  • Ugh. So. Tired.

    So. This weekend was the Texas Scottish Festival and Highland Games. We came, we saw, we..are exhausted. I'm not sure WHY, exactly - both days were…

  • Update thingy...

    So. We closed yesterday, but the buyer hadn't sent the wire at the time we met. They DID send the wire last night; I am heading out to pick up the…

  • Guess who's 16???

    Yesterday was the Boy's Birthday Bash (aka B3) - Himself is 16, and SG is...well. 3 x 16 + 6. :lol: Himself is "off" of the Festivals right now, so…

  • Post a new comment

    Error

    default userpic

    Your reply will be screened

    Your IP address will be recorded 

    When you submit the form an invisible reCAPTCHA check will be performed.
    You must follow the Privacy Policy and Google Terms of use.
  • 0 comments