Sister Sword of Desirable Mindfulness (fiberaddict) wrote,
Sister Sword of Desirable Mindfulness
fiberaddict

It's hot hot hot...

We're on day 32 of triple-digits, here. The record is 40...and it looks like we're gonna break that record (yeah. :sigh:) 106* right now - and that's NOT counting the "heat index", which simply adds heat points - in the SHADE. It's HOT.

Kids are settling into the routine. Wish the damn dogs were - we can't leave the house unless we lock them outside - we'll come home to a wrecked house. We left for 20 minutes today - came home to an eaten ink cartridge (BRAND new - they opened the box!), a pile of cotton warp yarn (pulled out of the weaving room), and Herself's DS case (pulled OFF the bench in MY bedroom. :grrrrrr:)

The adjustor came out today......I get the feeling the pool's a loss, but we might get lucky with the damage to the tractor and lawnmower. I would like to get enough to replace the damn pool.....:fingers crossed:

Gotta go rustle up lunch....
Tags: blather
Subscribe
  • Post a new comment

    Error

    default userpic

    Your IP address will be recorded 

    When you submit the form an invisible reCAPTCHA check will be performed.
    You must follow the Privacy Policy and Google Terms of use.
  • 2 comments