Sister Sword of Desirable Mindfulness (fiberaddict) wrote,
Sister Sword of Desirable Mindfulness
fiberaddict

We're breaking records

left and right here....records I could do withOUT breaking. Day 5 of record-breaking heat. Day 36? 38? of the "over 100 days"...the record for *that* is 42 days. I could do withOUT breaking it...but you know? We're so close, what the hell - break it, then go for rain. :sigh: (And long range forecasts have us breaking it...the "cool" wave isn't supposed to hit until next weekend - cool being relative. I'm sorry, but 99* is NOT cool, it's just not 100+.

School is going well. Not as much mumbling...yet. Latin looks to be fun - "Getting Started With Latin" is easy; 1 word per lesson. We did 3 yesterday (we do Latin 1 day/week)....so, yeah. I've already got our next 2 levels in curriculum; "Minimus" and "Minimus Secondus" for the next level (it's a cute comic-book style set, using actual people from early Britain. The kids looked it over today, and are kinda excited. :grin:) After that, we move up to "real" Latin - Wheelock's. College-level...but I think we'll be ready for it by that point. I've got flashcards for both sets already downloaded; I've printed off the ones for GSWL.

Herself asked if we could learn Morse Code........I said "Of Course!", but I need to research it. And, I told her it'd be a bit; I want to make sure our routine is solid before adding something else.

Our "Social Skills" class went over like a lead balloon. :sigh: We're still gonna do it - but both kids are NOT enthused. Ah, well - they'll get over it. :grin:

SG bought us memberships to the Arboretum and the Museums with his bonus. I'm looking forward to using them - Genghis Khan is in town, and I wanna go!! I printed off the educator's handouts this AM, and will do them before we go (maybe next weekend! :bounce:) He also is going to get us a Family membership to the new Legoland - it's a surprise, but I KNOW at least 1 kid here will be excited. Hey, it's something to do, it's INDOORS, which is a HUGE thing right now, and it looks like fun.

I'm pluggin along in the Galations book......I'm not sure where the author is going with it, but he's made me mad a few times - he inserts personal assumptions, which one should NOT do with Scripture. :sigh:

Oh - the TC books aren't available yet. I've been haunting the site, waiting for them to go live..but nada. I've emailed them.....impatient? Me???? :lol:
Tags: blather, homeschool
Subscribe
  • Post a new comment

    Error

    default userpic

    Your reply will be screened

    Your IP address will be recorded 

    When you submit the form an invisible reCAPTCHA check will be performed.
    You must follow the Privacy Policy and Google Terms of use.
  • 0 comments