Sister Sword of Desirable Mindfulness (fiberaddict) wrote,
Sister Sword of Desirable Mindfulness
fiberaddict

In a better mood today....

after a bunch of WEIRD dreams. None I can remember fully; they were just really, really odd. George Ure (whom I've NEVER met!) featured in one of them....not sure *why* - my subconscious is really messed up, I guess. :lol:

Anyway, someone :wink: left a comment about Lot having time to pack, and reminded me about Noah. That helped! Plus, it reminded me that the Hebrews had all their stuff - especially critters! - in Goshen during the "Trib-lite" (10 Plagues).

I asked myself yesterday, if we got hit by a fire, and my kids and critters were GUARANTEED safe, what would I go back in for? The only thing? Seriously - the ONLY thing! Was my AA Norwegian Saxony. Not so much because I value *it* over anything else...but because it's the smallest and lightest and easiest carried of all my wheels. If I couldn't go back for anything, well - it's not *mine* to begin with. The Lord provided me with *this* house, and *this* plot of land - He'll take care of me. :nods: Sometimes I just need to be reminded of this....

And, guys - I'm kinda thinking we *might* get to keep stuff....because I have been strongly urged to stock up on fabric, I have been gifted a LOT of sewing thread/patterns/stuff recently *out of the blue*, and I keep being pointed at stuff to buy that if we're not here, I don't need. Some of it is silly, true, like the 2 really CHEAP color e-readers for the kids (Chanukah prezzies!) (I got them for $40 EACH, which is ridiculously cheap!) - some of it's more useful (like the software I found free yesterday AM.) Granted, I might be acquiring it for someone else - and today, I'm OK with it. Mostly. :lol: (Although that doesn't explain the bra pattern I HAD to have.........I....whatever. I have it. :lol:)

Now if someone could explain my sudden NEED for a sliderule.........(yeah. I HAVE to find a sliderule. Think Geek has one for $9.99.....I'm gonna look at the checkbook after we hit the store today. I can't explain this...but I know that I HAVE to have one. :shrug: I've already got manuals and instructions for it........)

This entry was originally posted at http://fiberaddict.dreamwidth.org/618715.html. Please comment there using OpenID.
Tags: religion
Subscribe
  • Post a new comment

    Error

    default userpic

    Your IP address will be recorded 

    When you submit the form an invisible reCAPTCHA check will be performed.
    You must follow the Privacy Policy and Google Terms of use.
  • 0 comments