?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 

Hey - what happened to Fall? - Random babblings of a fiber-obsessed nutcase

About Hey - what happened to Fall?

Previous Entry Hey - what happened to Fall? Oct. 20th, 2011 @ 08:26 am Next Entry
I mean, we went from 80* + (which = Fall, in these parts, anyway) to 34* at 5:30 this morning. The HIGH yesterday was 65*.......in these parts, we call that WINTER, not Fall! :brrrrrr: And, if it's already this cold (yeah - go ahead and laugh at me, all you Northerners (aka "Yanks" :lol:); y'all couldn't handle our heat, so :pbbbbbbbbbbbbt:) how bad is Real Winter gonna be?

I think the Lord was trying to tell me something when He kept giving us free firewood......we *might* have enough to last us thru a bad winter. (If not, our left-side neighbor has said we are welcome to remove deadwood from his pasture....so, we'll be moderately OK.)

The poor goats were shivering this AM.....and didn't really like the cold wipes. Poor things! I tried warming the wipes up under my coat, but I can only do so much.

Weird timing: I told SG yesterday that I wasn't adverse to refinancing the house to include the acreage next door, as long as we didn't go past 15 years (I owe 13 on the house right now, at 6.5%), and the payments didn't go up astronomically (they WILL go up, because a) additional land cost and b) right now we have NO escrow account. It's not a mortgage, it's a construction loan. Refinancing would take 1 burden off; we have to put back $4K for property taxes each year, which is hard). TODAY, Ure is recommending folks refinance to take advantage of the lower interest rates. :hmmmmm: I've asked for 1 more sign, just to be sure - because I really don't LIKE debt; the house is unavoidable right now, and refinancing kinda bugs me. We'll see......

Gotta go start school!

GO RANGERS! We're 1 down, but we've been here before (ALCS, anyone?) and bounced back.

This entry was originally posted at http://fiberaddict.dreamwidth.org/627425.html. Please comment there using OpenID.
Current Location: command center
Current Mood: contemplativecontemplative
Tags:
spin a yarn
Top of Page Powered by LiveJournal.com