Sister Sword of Desirable Mindfulness (fiberaddict) wrote,
Sister Sword of Desirable Mindfulness
fiberaddict

Pictures!

We did 2 days of school today, so I'm a bit fuzzled. *You* get photos, because it's an easy post! :lol:



I'm not Holly Homemaker, but I do like pretty things. I don't go all out (like my MIL....seriously. Y'all have NO idea.....special plates for each holiday, along with themed wall quilts, placemats, and craft-y decorations. Martha Stewart has NOTHING on my MIL!), but it's nice to have holiday-themed place stuff, y'know?

Anyway, I have a Hanukkah tablecloth - it's blue and white squares with various Hanukkah-themed items woven in. It's nice, but by itself it's just not that festive. So....I decided to make placemats. Decorative AND useful - a big plus!



SUPER simple. I bought some pre-quilted fabric that had fabric on each side (some of them only have fabric on 1 side; the other is the batting) and cut it 18" x 12" (or thereabouts). I cut strips of my dreidel fabric selvedge-to-selvedge (because I liked the way the dreidels ran; I would have used less fabric if I'd cut them length-wise instead) 4.5" wide. I folded them in half, and ironed them, then folded up .25" on each side. I pinned them into place, and sewed them down. If I'd been a little more precise in my lining up the edges, I'd have been able to do it in one pass; I had to go back and "catch" the edges that weren't perfectly aligned. Ah, well...next set, I'll hand-baste the strips in place so that they're lined up perfectly (This set was pin-basted, works, but hard to get both edges even). I LOVE how they turned out!

Here's the table runner, using the 3rd fabric I bought:



It turned out almost perfect! I love the cheerful fabric, but it's hard to use unless you "fussy-cut" the tree out. Which wastes fabric.....but I like how this turned out. It looks REALLY good with our Hanukkah menorah:



Sorry about the alignment on these - I'm fixing lunch, trying to post, and trying to rearrange furniture here. Ah, well.....:lol: (I did try to rotate them in LJ..but I'm not sure it worked. If the pictures are aligned correctly, disregard this note! :lol:)

I like how the runner complements the menorah - it's so cheerful! The dark blue ties it in with the placemats......but I wanted something..more.

So....here's what I've got for the Hanukkah Challah cover:



This is the entire top; the pattern is loosely based on "log cabin". I fussy-cut a square of the "Happy Hanukkah" fabric, then did the strips outside it. It wasn't large enough, so Himself suggested I make another square, only mirror-imaged. I like how it turned out, but I'm not sure what to do for the backing or the border. Maybe strips of the "Happy Hanukkah" fabric? Or should I go with a solid color, and use the fabric as the backing? Suggestions happily accepted!

Here's a close-up of one block:



I'm out of the yellow and brown completely. I have some of the blue left, and at least a yard of the dreidel fabric. I don't want to use the dreidel fabric as the back - because I'd be tempted to use that as the top....and that would kinda defeat the purpose. :grin: It turned out larger than my Sabbath Challah cover, but that's OK - the Sabbath one barely covered the bread last week! :lol:

Gotta check on lunch - later!



This entry was originally posted at http://fiberaddict.dreamwidth.org/639265.html. Please comment there using OpenID.
Tags: pictures, quilting, sewing
Subscribe
  • Post a new comment

    Error

    default userpic

    Your reply will be screened

    Your IP address will be recorded 

    When you submit the form an invisible reCAPTCHA check will be performed.
    You must follow the Privacy Policy and Google Terms of use.
  • 0 comments