?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 

Pictures! - Random babblings of a fiber-obsessed nutcase

About Pictures!

Previous Entry Pictures! Dec. 6th, 2011 @ 12:06 pm Next Entry
We did 2 days of school today, so I'm a bit fuzzled. *You* get photos, because it's an easy post! :lol:



I'm not Holly Homemaker, but I do like pretty things. I don't go all out (like my MIL....seriously. Y'all have NO idea.....special plates for each holiday, along with themed wall quilts, placemats, and craft-y decorations. Martha Stewart has NOTHING on my MIL!), but it's nice to have holiday-themed place stuff, y'know?

Anyway, I have a Hanukkah tablecloth - it's blue and white squares with various Hanukkah-themed items woven in. It's nice, but by itself it's just not that festive. So....I decided to make placemats. Decorative AND useful - a big plus!



SUPER simple. I bought some pre-quilted fabric that had fabric on each side (some of them only have fabric on 1 side; the other is the batting) and cut it 18" x 12" (or thereabouts). I cut strips of my dreidel fabric selvedge-to-selvedge (because I liked the way the dreidels ran; I would have used less fabric if I'd cut them length-wise instead) 4.5" wide. I folded them in half, and ironed them, then folded up .25" on each side. I pinned them into place, and sewed them down. If I'd been a little more precise in my lining up the edges, I'd have been able to do it in one pass; I had to go back and "catch" the edges that weren't perfectly aligned. Ah, well...next set, I'll hand-baste the strips in place so that they're lined up perfectly (This set was pin-basted, works, but hard to get both edges even). I LOVE how they turned out!

Here's the table runner, using the 3rd fabric I bought:



It turned out almost perfect! I love the cheerful fabric, but it's hard to use unless you "fussy-cut" the tree out. Which wastes fabric.....but I like how this turned out. It looks REALLY good with our Hanukkah menorah:



Sorry about the alignment on these - I'm fixing lunch, trying to post, and trying to rearrange furniture here. Ah, well.....:lol: (I did try to rotate them in LJ..but I'm not sure it worked. If the pictures are aligned correctly, disregard this note! :lol:)

I like how the runner complements the menorah - it's so cheerful! The dark blue ties it in with the placemats......but I wanted something..more.

So....here's what I've got for the Hanukkah Challah cover:



This is the entire top; the pattern is loosely based on "log cabin". I fussy-cut a square of the "Happy Hanukkah" fabric, then did the strips outside it. It wasn't large enough, so Himself suggested I make another square, only mirror-imaged. I like how it turned out, but I'm not sure what to do for the backing or the border. Maybe strips of the "Happy Hanukkah" fabric? Or should I go with a solid color, and use the fabric as the backing? Suggestions happily accepted!

Here's a close-up of one block:



I'm out of the yellow and brown completely. I have some of the blue left, and at least a yard of the dreidel fabric. I don't want to use the dreidel fabric as the back - because I'd be tempted to use that as the top....and that would kinda defeat the purpose. :grin: It turned out larger than my Sabbath Challah cover, but that's OK - the Sabbath one barely covered the bread last week! :lol:

Gotta check on lunch - later!



This entry was originally posted at http://fiberaddict.dreamwidth.org/639265.html. Please comment there using OpenID.
Current Location: command center
Current Mood: busybusy
spin a yarn
Top of Page Powered by LiveJournal.com