Sister Sword of Desirable Mindfulness (fiberaddict) wrote,
Sister Sword of Desirable Mindfulness
fiberaddict

Morning Walkies....

It's been lovely the past few mornings; not too hot, not too sticky, just right for a nice walk. We usually take a dog - today we rode bikes instead. (These photos are from the past few walks, not today.)



This is the view behind our front gate, down our street. We live right on a 90* curve that leads to a cul-de-sac. It's nice and peaceful here - and most folk have gardens or livestock.



Here's the view from the end of our street, looking back towards our house. It's about...I dunno, 1/4 mile? 1/2 mile? from our gate to the stop sign at the end of the street. Usually a pleasant walk, except when the neighbors' let their dogs out. (You can see Snip's rear there. She wouldn't stand still for a photo op! :lol:)



This is a shot down the "main" street that leads from town back into our area. Sparse houses, mostly pasture-land. VERY nice to walk/bike down (except for the yahoos that speed down the road; most of them DO slow down when they see us.)



I just love it out here - even with the heat. The mornings are nice; we have the smell of grass (and horses/cows), the smell of hot asphalt, the crickets and locusts are chirping, and the birds are usually singing. It's...well, it's country. I LOVE it - cities make me feel trapped. I need *space* - and we have it here. We also usually get some sort of nature lesson - yesterday, vultures were dining on...something. Not sure what - but it was sorta interesting to see what they'd left. And to try and identify the 3 types of vultures that were hunched over it. :ick: and :lol:



Also, homeschool peeps: some links for you -

Udacity - *free* online courses, look like college classes. We're going to be doing the Physics 101 course - maybe more, but that one for sure.

Stanford University's Free Courses

MIT's Open CourseWare - I've posted this before, but it's worth re-posting. :grin:

Also-also, I have Singapore Primary Math 5A/B and 6A/B, both with the workbooks and intensive practice books, plus Singapore's Discovering Mathematics 1A/B books and workbook. Anybody need 'em? We're done with them - we DO NOT write in our books, I photocopy the problems and the kids work them on paper or marker boards. I don't have the Home Instructor's Guides; haven't found that I need them (yet). We're working on DM 2A right now....I might have to break down and buy the Guide, because I am getting lost in factoring Algebraic fractions. (YouTube has helped, thankfully!) Drop me a line at my livejournal.com address ( go to my "about" page, and there's a link. :grin: Don't wanna post an email here.) and I'll be happy to drop them in the mail, next time I go to the Post Office (which...I REALLY need to do. :sigh:)

AND. :sigh: Mike has defaulted - he hasn't responded to the papers. The court worker said we'll still get a court date (sometime in September - they are backlogged); the judge will hear us and determine judgement then (but, if he doesn't show, we win by default.) Getting the $$$$ looks like it's going to be problematical.....:big sigh:

This entry was originally posted at http://fiberaddict.dreamwidth.org/702672.html. Please comment there using OpenID.
Tags: home improvement, homeschool, pictures
Subscribe
  • Post a new comment

    Error

    default userpic

    Your IP address will be recorded 

    When you submit the form an invisible reCAPTCHA check will be performed.
    You must follow the Privacy Policy and Google Terms of use.
  • 0 comments