Sister Sword of Desirable Mindfulness (fiberaddict) wrote,
Sister Sword of Desirable Mindfulness
fiberaddict

Home again, home again...

yup. Had to work today, since yesterday was (conveniently) a holiday. Got done at 10:30, but didn't get to leave until 11:50, because FA didn't get there until almost 11:15. Ah well....

Re: handguns. I have a .40. Like it, but it's too heavy for my wrist. (Silly as that sounds.) I am looking at Glock, because of the weight issue - they are (supposedly) the lightest handguns on the market. And.....I can hold one for quite some time. Unloaded, of course.....we're going to go to the Range and rent a couple, to see how I do. Cyn's brother is a former bailiff with the DA's office, and told me a few things, and told me where to find cheaper ones.

Re: crossbows. Nope, haven't tried one - I'm thinking I'll have a problem cocking it. :sigh: I agree on the noise factor...which is why we've been joking about suppressors (aka: Silencers). The problem with those is that we'd need more than 1...and they ain't cheap. Oi.

Re: soap. Got my Brambleberry order yesterday. :huzzah!: 1 new mold (5 pounds! That's a LOT of soap!!!) and 3 silicone liners (um. The jury is out on those. They are very thin. I'll have to test them before I can recommend them, and I'm kinda afraid I'm going to tear them. I may end up with only 1 5 pound mold, and keep the other liners in reserve. Of course...at $15 each, I can afford to stock up.....:ponders: Soap-making is on the agenda for later in the week - I need more Olive Oil (again! :lol:) first.

Re: goats. Milk production is *up*! I added alfalfa back in (we had been out, and SG didn't realize how important alfalfa is (yes, I TOLD him, but....nevermind. :wink:)) and it seems to be the "magic" bullet. :happy dance:

Re: Weather. Oi. What happened to FALL??? We went from 80* over the weekend to 40* yesterday. COLD. I don't do well in the cold, so I lit up the woodstove yesterday morning. It was nice......but I want FALL, dangit!!! :lol:

Not much else to report.......gotta go start laundry. I'm behind, thanks to the Holiday.

This entry was originally posted at http://fiberaddict.dreamwidth.org/722578.html. Please comment there using OpenID.
Tags: blather, goats, soap
Subscribe
  • Post a new comment

    Error

    default userpic

    Your IP address will be recorded 

    When you submit the form an invisible reCAPTCHA check will be performed.
    You must follow the Privacy Policy and Google Terms of use.
  • 2 comments