Sister Sword of Desirable Mindfulness (fiberaddict) wrote,
Sister Sword of Desirable Mindfulness
fiberaddict

I've been running around...

like a chicken with it's head cut off. :sigh: Our refund hit today; after school it's been non-stop - I had to pay our property taxes, get the kids their share (they can't learn to handle money if they don't *have* any money to handle, right?), mail off some other bills, and I had to meet the exterminator. :whew:

Herself asked me if I could find the Wagner DVD set....so I've spent a bit of time on-line trying to find the best deal (eBay. And it's still almost $100! :gasp: Still...culture. ASKED for by the kid. :grin:) And I'm looking for a new-to-us sofa and loveseat...since Kenzie has EATEN the couch. Again. :bangs head: (And a new sewing table.......because I NEED to get the studio in shape. It's better - Monday, Herself helped me move the armoire out of the game/music room, and now the soaping stuff is behind closed doors, as is some of the "loose" stuff. :sigh: Need more storage space, though - hence the need for a decent sewing cabinet/table with drawers. To un-clutter that area.)

Anyway.

Got Herself's Consumer Math books today - they look interesting. I'm kinda surprised that Abeka managed to put chrischun beliefs in a MATH book, but that's OK. I can deal - if it gets too......in your face, I can edit. She needs this, and Abeka has good reviews, so we'll see. Some of it won't go over well - Ch. 1 is about buying a car, for example. She has NO interest in driving (a good thing, considering....) This is going to be fun....:grin:

We've been painting our D&D minis. Mine and Herself's are done; SG's is half done. Himself hasn't actually started, but says he will "tomorrow" (he just got his mini today, so I'm not upset). Herself and I have been painting some of our NPC minis - i found a platypus wizard, a lemur paladin, and an otter archer. :snicker: And Herself has made us an army of Fimo bunnies (yes, with big nasty pointy teeth! :lol:), with a King Bunny. Just...because. :rofl:

I need to skitter - I gotta get the table cleared off. Laters!

This entry was originally posted at http://fiberaddict.dreamwidth.org/742866.html. Please comment there using OpenID.
Tags: blather, homeschool
Subscribe
  • Post a new comment

    Error

    default userpic

    Your IP address will be recorded 

    When you submit the form an invisible reCAPTCHA check will be performed.
    You must follow the Privacy Policy and Google Terms of use.
  • 0 comments