Sister Sword of Desirable Mindfulness (fiberaddict) wrote,
Sister Sword of Desirable Mindfulness
fiberaddict

:ugh:

Yesterday was cold and wet - we had hail; some places had so much it looked like snow. The skylights in the barn and milk room are ruined...looks like I'll be up on the roof later fixing it. :sigh:

I was stupid....when Herself and I were winding on this warp, I thought it was kinda long. I had warped what I thought was 6 yards..but it sure did seem longer. Yesterday, I pulled the reel back out to wind my next warp (I'm on towel #3 - halfway according to my original calculations)...and decided to actually *measure* the reel before I started. Um. *I* thought it was a 1-yard reel...nope. It's a 2-yard. So, my 6 yard warp? Is actually *12* yards. Glad I had already decided that most of this warp went to the give-away pile...:lol: (The next warp is actually 6 yards. And I marked the reel, so I won't forget.)

SG bought me an auxiliary cord for my iPad/Phone - now I can listen to the podcasts in the Jeep without burning them to CD. (The radio has an aux. jack - makes it nice!)

Need to go weave a bit...I have a LONG way to go on this current warp! :lol:

This entry was originally posted at http://fiberaddict.dreamwidth.org/747823.html. Please comment there using OpenID.
Tags: blather, weaving
Subscribe

  • TGIF!!

    I learned the coolest thing yesterday in my Torah Class lesson - there is a repeating pattern of Hebrew letters that spells out the word "Torah" in…

  • How's that Ark coming?

    It rained yesterday - make that "torrential downpoured". I don't know exactly how much we got, but my pool went up about 3". :blink: The front yard…

  • It's Back to School day...

    and I had 1 happy camper, and 1 not-so-happy camper. Himself is all excited - "Mom, I got all hundreds last year. Except for the 4 90s. Think I can…

  • Post a new comment

    Error

    default userpic

    Your reply will be screened

    Your IP address will be recorded 

    When you submit the form an invisible reCAPTCHA check will be performed.
    You must follow the Privacy Policy and Google Terms of use.
  • 0 comments