?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 

Movie Time!! - Random babblings of a fiber-obsessed nutcase

About Movie Time!!

Previous Entry Movie Time!! May. 19th, 2013 @ 06:07 am Next Entry
First up, I gotta say that there are VERY few movies that I will go to a theatre for. I HATE theatres...too small, too crowded, too large of a screen. SG drug me to the ST reboot a few years ago...and I told him when we left that I would GLADLY go see any and all sequels...

So, yesterday we did.

I don't want to give any spoilers (O. My. Gosh!!!!!!) but....WOW. It is....FANTASTIC. You do kinda need to have seen the first one, just to get your bearings - because this is an alternate time-line reboot - but other than that, this movie stands on it's own. (That's not a contradiction; you could just go dig up a review of the first one to get yourself re-oriented. Or, if you weren't a fan of the original Trek/all the TV series/other movies, you'll be fine.)

We'll be buying this one on Blu-Ray the day it hits the shelves, that's how much we all liked it. The cast works beautifully together; they're tight and family-like. J. J. Abrams......all I can say is I WISH he'd been/will be tapped to do any and all Star Wars projects. I just....I can't say much more without giving away anything, which I don't want to do, but.......:bounce:

If you have young'uns....yes. There IS violence, but it's more like what's in the Avengers. There, but not as graphic as some, and the worst bits happen off-screen. (You *hear* it, but don't *see* it.) Benedict Cumberbatch is a FANTASTIC villain.....enough said. And we have a new crew member - but I can't say anything else, or I'll start gushing over the plot. (I was right, BTW. :lol:)

An interesting observation: George Ure says that the Movie is the Message....there were a LOT of previews for war movies...the most graphic was World War Z - looks like zombies. I'm not sure what message it's trying to give...but it was eerie.

Oh!!!! Ender's Game is coming to the big screen!!!! This was one of my favorite books back in the late '80s/early '90s.....I can't tell if they stuck with the book or not. Looks like they might not have, in which case the movie misses the point entirely. I want to see it - but I don't think it'll be worth a theatre trip. :lol: Need to do some reading about it...but I'm pretty sure we'll be renting it from Apple.

This entry was originally posted at http://fiberaddict.dreamwidth.org/754171.html. Please comment there using OpenID.
Current Location: command center
Current Mood: happyhappy
Tags:
spin a yarn
Top of Page Powered by LiveJournal.com