Sister Sword of Desirable Mindfulness (fiberaddict) wrote,
Sister Sword of Desirable Mindfulness
fiberaddict

Busy, as usual....

Yesterday I wove a basket from my own imagination. It's nothing fancy - Herself and I dyed the spokes hunter green, then I sat down and wove up a rectangular basket to hold the oven mitts. I'm tired of Chloe grabbing and eating them; this will be hung on the wall and should keep them safe from her. (I hope!)

I also started (and almost finished) another oven mitt, and finished and filled Himself's Balmoral. I need to get photos.....:sigh:

And I started another pair of fingerless mitts for me. And frogged and re-balled the sock I started during Sukkot - it just wasn't working for me. The pattern isn't easily memorized, I wasn't thrilled with how it looked, so.....to the frog pond it went. I've already gotten another pattern lined up for it, I just need to get another set of size 2's so I can get it going (it's my "travel" project; whenever we go anywhere for any length of time it'll be the project I grab. The thistles are charted and 2-color; they'll be my stay-at-home project.

SG is (finally!) working on the "love shack" - it's only needed doing for 3 years now. :lol:

Work kinda blew up on Friday.....I'm sorta back on track. :whew: Let's hope all my XL formulas actually *work*......

Gotta get back to the knitting! (I'm using Shalimar Yarn's "Breathless" - it's 75% Merino/15% Cashmere/10% Silk, and it's WONDERFUL to work with! Oh my gosh, it's cushy and soft and silky and just all around yummy! Can't wait to *wear* these!)

This entry was originally posted at http://fiberaddict.dreamwidth.org/784918.html. Please comment there using OpenID.
Tags: blather, knitting
Subscribe

  • June Recap and Photo catch-up

    Because I've been a busy little Fiberaddict. :lol: I can't remember when I actually sewed up some of these, so I'll just post them. I do remember the…

  • May Roundup

    :whew!: It has been a very very WET month! I didn't realize that we now had monsoon season......but, we do. So, not much time spent tearing down the…

  • April Showers bring...

    May thunderstorms. Or something like that. :lol: No photos this month, because my April socks consist of one (1) sock and a partial leg. :sigh: I…

  • Post a new comment

    Error

    default userpic

    Your reply will be screened

    Your IP address will be recorded 

    When you submit the form an invisible reCAPTCHA check will be performed.
    You must follow the Privacy Policy and Google Terms of use.
  • 0 comments