?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 

I give you photos! - Random babblings of a fiber-obsessed nutcase

About I give you photos!

Previous Entry I give you photos! Mar. 9th, 2016 @ 08:30 am Next Entry
Because I don't have much else to share right now. It's wet, it's chilly...we need the rain, but we're at a point we almost need an Ark, too. The creek is about 25' outside it's banks right now....we're going to evolve webbed feet soon!

Anyway, photos! First up, the Yaakov V.3.0 socks:

2016 Yaakov V3.0 left


2016 Yaakov V.3.0 right

These are "better" than V.2.0, but there's still a bit of muddiness. However, they'll do! (for now :lol:) I have 3 more double sock blanks, so there *may* be at least 1 more pair in the works, but...not any time soon. I have too many other patterns I want to knit up, first.

I managed to finish these Thursday AM, and I wore them to NTIF on Friday. Thursday PM I started these:

2016 Celeigh socks front


2016 Celeigh socks back

The yarn is a Cash/Merino base from Wool2Dye4, and it's SCRUMPTOUS! Lovely, lovely yarn - SOOOOooooo soft and cushy, and it takes the dye really, really well. The colors are...well, this pair was inspired by a Celtic song, "The Orange and the Green". It's about a boy from a mixed family (Irish Protestant (Orange) and Irish Catholic (Green)), and how difficult his life was, having to make both sides happy. (It's a comedic song, BTW. :lol:) I wanted to show that the 2 COULD get along.....so, here we go. If I could count to 3, I'd be past the heel now, but I had to rip back 20 rows because....yeah, I can't count. :lol:

Anyway. That's what I've been up to lately. I need to fix Herself's jeans pattern, and give it another try, and I need to retrace my bombachas pattern and change the tucks to darts. And get rid of some length.

Hope y'all are staying dry!

This entry was originally posted at http://fiberaddict.dreamwidth.org/864217.html. Please comment there using OpenID.
Current Location: kitchen table
Current Mood: happyhappy
spin a yarn
Top of Page Powered by LiveJournal.com