Sister Sword of Desirable Mindfulness (fiberaddict) wrote,
Sister Sword of Desirable Mindfulness
fiberaddict

  • Location:
  • Mood:

Happy Friday!

baby, it's COLD outside! 28*, to be exact. :brrrrrr: I don't have a fire going right now, because last night our smoke detectors decided to go haywire. :sigh: We think it's because of all the dust in here - there is NO REASON for them to be going off. It's no fun at 2:30 AM to be frantically running around outside, to see if there are flames/smoke coming from your house! (Nope - SG even went up into the attic to verify.) We'll be trying to blow them out today; if that doesn't work we'll be replacing them.

Himself is doing well - he managed to eat an actual sandwich last night! We're going to try a burger for lunch - he's anxious to get back to real food! :lol:

I bought him a new game yesterday - Subnautica. It's a very, very pretty game - basically an underwater survival game. It's so pretty, *I* am thinking about playing it! (That's big. I don't play many video games these days; I'd rather knit.) He's trying to get me to buy Abzu - he says it's basically Journey (which I enjoyed!) but underwater. (Hmmm....I'm seeing a theme, here. :lol:) We'll see.

I finished my cowl Wednesday evening - 4 days from cast on to bind off. Not too bad! I need to do more "fast" knitting - larger than fingering yarn on size 5+ needles (my socks are knit on 1's or 1.5's. BIG difference!) I also need a few more cowls and hats (and fingerless mitts).

We pick Herself up tomorrow. It's been a long week without her! *She* actually *called* ME Wednesday!!! (This is BIG. B-I-G big!) Granted, it wasn't much of a conversation, but still - a phone call! :will wonders never cease?:

I guess I should get back to the current sock project. Shabbat Shalom, and stay warm, y'all!

This entry was originally posted at http://fiberaddict.dreamwidth.org/883010.html. Please comment there using OpenID.
Tags: blather, family, house
Subscribe
  • Post a new comment

    Error

    default userpic

    Your reply will be screened

    Your IP address will be recorded 

    When you submit the form an invisible reCAPTCHA check will be performed.
    You must follow the Privacy Policy and Google Terms of use.
  • 0 comments