Sister Sword of Desirable Mindfulness (fiberaddict) wrote,
Sister Sword of Desirable Mindfulness
fiberaddict

Last post of 2016.....

so let's make it a good one, right? :lol:

So. I had a lot of plans for 2016. The big one, for me, was to get my house in order and set up routines so I could keep it neat and tidy(ish). I actually succeeded in this, but not by my own skills. :lol: No, seriously - I have to count this as a win - my house is currently almost empty, which means, from a certain point of view, it's tidy. :rofl: NOT what I had in mind, but hey - it works, right?

Have some photos:

This is what's left of the kids' bathroom:

kids bathroom sink gone

kids bathroom tub gone

I'm kinda bummed that the murals got ruined, but also relieved. I've wanted to update the bathroom for a while, but Herself can't handle change. This, however - there was no way to save them, and I can't match the colors - I mixed them as I painted each fish. :sigh: So.....the drywall has mostly been replaced. The tub has 1 piece of hardiboard; SG stopped to fiddle with the over-the-mirror light. :sigh: Hey - at least the tub is in, right?

He stopped the kitchen to do the bathroom:

kitchen dishwasher side</a>

kitchen oven side

The top cabinets over the dishwasher are almost empty; the other side...they aren't. It won't take long to empty them....I'm just not really in the mood right now. I got a bit depressed yesterday as we packed up all my Fiestaware. :sigh:

I KNOW things will get better. I KNOW I'll end up with a practically new house....but it's still hard. And I'm looking at going into the New Year with a house all topsy-turvy....NOT what I wanted to do. Ah, well...this too shall pass.

it is, however, the main reason I've lost my happiness. I'm normally happy - being happy is, for neuro-normal people, a *choice* - but now? I'm finding it difficult. Once the floors are in and I can see progress, it'll be easier - but right now? It's hard. :sigh:

Anyway - hope y'all have a Happy New Year! May 2017 be MUCH better than 2016!

This entry was originally posted at http://fiberaddict.dreamwidth.org/885211.html. Please comment there using OpenID.
Tags: blather, home improvement, pictures
Subscribe
  • Post a new comment

    Error

    default userpic

    Your reply will be screened

    Your IP address will be recorded 

    When you submit the form an invisible reCAPTCHA check will be performed.
    You must follow the Privacy Policy and Google Terms of use.
  • 0 comments