Sister Sword of Desirable Mindfulness (fiberaddict) wrote,
Sister Sword of Desirable Mindfulness
fiberaddict

House reveal time - or at least, 2 rooms worth!

Because I need to send pics to my SIL, I decided to upload them here, too - that way y'all can see what's been sucking up all my time the past few months. I did them in CollegeIt!, so...they're not the best, but they save bandwidth and storage space.

First up, let's do Herself's bedroom. The top pic is how it was when we moved in, way back in 2003. She had chosen the pink.....:shudder:

2017 House C's Bedroom

We don't have all her stuff moved back in - the insurance is paying folks to do that, so we only moved in the essentials, but you get the idea. What you don't see here is her new aquarium; she has had a 20 gallon tank forEVER; yesterday we went and upgraded it to a 60 gallon tank. MUCH bigger - her fish will be much happier. She set it up last night and will be moving Mr. Bubbles sometime today. (And if possible we'll be buying him a tank mate soon.) The 60 gallon tank was on sale for the same price as the 36 gallon; both were almost full setups.....it just made more sense to go bigger, since it was the same price and I'd need to replace the filter pump and gravel anyway. The stand is very nice, and sturdy - and she has room to store all the extras now.

Anyway - moving on. This set is the kids' original bath. Sorry for the crap photos - I had a cheap digital camera and it went yellow sometimes. Also, the walls were sponge-painted blue to resemble water - you can see that in the photo where the sink has been ripped out.


2017 House Kids bath before

And - now! It looks like a totally different house, doesn't it? Himself says it feels like either an upscale hotel or a very rich relative's house. :lol:

2017 kids' bath after

Himself's room is painted, but not set up yet - he wants to wait until ALL his stuff can go in. :sigh: My kitchen is on it's way - I got the tracking info last night. :bounce: Yes, there will be more photos! I'm especially happy with the Music room....we picked up new curtains and a rug yesterday, and ordered a chair. And a new bedroom set for us.....SG wants to upgrade the house. I'm thinking I should let him....:rofl: We'll be paying off the mortgage next week......mortgage-burning party to follow. :snicker:

This entry was originally posted at http://fiberaddict.dreamwidth.org/887860.html. Please comment there using OpenID.
Tags: home improvement, pictures
Subscribe

  • June Recap and Photo catch-up

    Because I've been a busy little Fiberaddict. :lol: I can't remember when I actually sewed up some of these, so I'll just post them. I do remember the…

  • May Roundup

    :whew!: It has been a very very WET month! I didn't realize that we now had monsoon season......but, we do. So, not much time spent tearing down the…

  • April Showers bring...

    May thunderstorms. Or something like that. :lol: No photos this month, because my April socks consist of one (1) sock and a partial leg. :sigh: I…

  • Post a new comment

    Error

    default userpic

    Your reply will be screened

    Your IP address will be recorded 

    When you submit the form an invisible reCAPTCHA check will be performed.
    You must follow the Privacy Policy and Google Terms of use.
  • 0 comments