Log in

No account? Create an account

It's been a while.... - Random babblings of a fiber-obsessed nutcase

About It's been a while....

Previous Entry It's been a while.... Mar. 11th, 2018 @ 09:48 am
things are going....well. Himself is doing better - his therapist is considering going to 2x/month instead of 4x. Last night we had a family Nerf war - HIS idea. It was fun! (FYI - Nerf darts HURT.)

Irish Fest was last weekend - it seemed to be not as busy as in years past. :shrug:

My baby is now *18*! How in the world did that happen????? :lol:

I've been busy. Yesterday I banged out 4 Nerf ammo pouches - they worked well. I have also made a new purse organizer, finished my Shirtdress, and am planning some culottes and a couple more dresses. AND working on a gender-swapped Han Solo outfit (probably not gonna be ready for Comic Con, but we'll see.) We have a new cushion set and placemat set for the kitchen table.....yeah, I've been trying to keep busy.

I've also been knitting. Socks, mostly.

I'm going to try to update more often.......things are sorta settled into a new normal.

This entry was originally posted at https://fiberaddict.dreamwidth.org/906237.html. Please comment there using OpenID.
Current Location: command center
Current Mood: happyhappy
spin a yarn
Top of Page Powered by LiveJournal.com