Sister Sword of Desirable Mindfulness (fiberaddict) wrote,
Sister Sword of Desirable Mindfulness
fiberaddict

Weekly Update...

Looks like I'll be updating weekly, for a while anyway. :lol: Puppy pictures are IMPORTANT STUFF, y'all! I need to share the cuteness!

Duncan at 1 week old. He's now 2 lbs, 9 oz - so he's doubled his weight!

IMG_4884

IMG_4885

IMG_4888

We didn't visit this week - too much going on here. We are going THIS weekend, though - so you'll have photos that we took (these are from the breeder.)

The boys have been working on the new Studio/gym. Himself is learning how to wire up a house - good experience! He's done all the plugs on his side, and most of the plugs on the gym side. Today he has a few more to do; tonight he and SG are starting on building the panel.

Meanwhile, I've been in the Studio myself. I have another project bag completed - this one is the Swoon Harriet tote bag.

IMG_0837

IMG_0838

IMG_0839

IMG_0840


This is the last of my MHA fabric; I got 2 complete bags out of 1 yard (plus a very, very little left over. Maybe enough to do a coin purse....) Once again, Swoon patterns show how well-written and designed they are; no major problems (well, I did sew the top inside panels in upside down, because the pattern doesn't show which way the pattern should run. No biggie - this is my new knitting bag - but next time I know which way to orient those panels. :lol:). The bag went together nicely - it only took me about 5 hours from printing the pattern to turning off the sewing machine; I did differ in my clasp. The pattern calls for a magnetic clasp; I used a turn lock instead.

The cool thing about the Harriet is the expandable sides. The bag, closed, holds an 8.5" x 11" laminated pattern, my current 2-ball sock project, the completed sock, my darning egg, and a bunch of misc. tools easily. I think I could fit a sweater project in there if I unzipped the sides.

Herself thinks she wants one of these. :lol: We'll see - today I am making a Brooklyn bag. She might just change her mind.........:rofl: (Why, yes - I am knocking out bags recently. I *need* new project bags, and a couple more purses. Plus......Mom wants a bag, and I want to give her few choices of style. Can't really do that without examples, can I? :lol:)

Gotta skitter!

This entry was originally posted at https://fiberaddict.dreamwidth.org/910123.html. Please comment there using OpenID.
Tags: bags, duncan, pets, pictures, sewing
Subscribe
  • Post a new comment

    Error

    default userpic

    Your IP address will be recorded 

    When you submit the form an invisible reCAPTCHA check will be performed.
    You must follow the Privacy Policy and Google Terms of use.
  • 0 comments